Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 84 grants totaling $236,600 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc
In short: Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc gave $237K across 84 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-2449017
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $236,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 84
- Average grant
- $2,817
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $5,633,456
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (13% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.6M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$237K
-16.6% YoY
Grant Count
84
-5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-11.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $259K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc gives
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 515% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients included organizations working in areas such as animal care and wildlife protection, health and vision, Appalachian service, support for children, and Native student education. For example, PrideRock Wildlife Refuge describes its work as providing lifelong care for abused, abandoned, neglected, or unwanted exotic wild animals. Helen Keller International says it partners with communities to address poverty through health, nutrition, and vision programs. The American Indian College Fund describes its work as investing in Native students and tribal college education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 84 grants totaling $236,600. Awards ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania, at 13% each; New York, 12%; Virginia, 10%; and West Virginia, 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 84 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $284K (2024). In 2025 it made 84 grants totaling $237K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bridgeport High School Alumni Foundation ($10K). Together the top 10 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
263 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 262 grants of 263 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport High School Alumni Foundation Bridgeport, WV | Donation | $10,000 |
| Priderock Wildlife Refuge Terrell, TX | Donation | $6,000 |
| Save the Children Fairfield, CT | Donation | $6,000 |
| Asa Social Fund for Hidden Peoples Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Boys Town Boys Town, NE | Donation | $5,000 |
| Helen Keller International New York, NY | Donation | $5,000 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | Donation | $5,000 |
| St Jude Children Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Donationdonation | $5,000 |
| Jane Goodall Institute Vienna, VA | Donation | $4,000 |
| African Wildlife Foundation Washington, DC | Donation | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,633,456 | $424,339 | $305,603 | $236,600 |
| 2024 | $5,514,720 | $294,137 | $423,220 | $283,600 |
| 2023 | $5,643,803 | $212,270 | $268,061 | $211,600 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,633,456 | $5,514,720 | $5,643,803 |
| Revenue | $424,339 | $294,137 | $212,270 |
| Expenses | $305,603 | $423,220 | $268,061 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $299,595 | $348,171 | $265,882 |
| Net Investment Income | $418,539 | $291,164 | $131,614 |
| Distributable Amount | $258,891 | $247,906 | $215,518 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Maryann Sivak as president and Jon Coulter and Simon Mackenzie as trustees.
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc is led by Maryann Sivak, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Maryann Sivak
President
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$17K (2021) → $46K (2025)
Jon Coulter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simon Mackenzie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to Maryann Sivak (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 132 Hawthorne Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15218
Phone: (412) 251-3083
Frequently asked questions about Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc
How much does Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc give each year?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc gave $237K across 84 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $284K across 89 grants.
What is Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,817, across 84 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc give grants?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 13% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (13%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (10 grants), New York, NY (8 grants) and Merrifield, VA (3 grants).
Does Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 84 grants with a stated purpose on Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (83 grants).
Who are Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Bridgeport High School Alumni Foundation ($10,000), Priderock Wildlife Refuge ($6,000) and Save the Children ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $300K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $259K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients included organizations working in areas such as animal care and wildlife protection, health and vision, Appalachian service, support for children, and Native student education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's EIN?
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2449017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Fred and Maxi Bruhns Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?