Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund
The Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund exists to promote and advocate for the fraternal community in funding initiatives such as grassroots engagement, public relations, research, litigation and state legislation development on topics of hazing, freedom of association/assembly, title ix and zoning to name some current and past efforts.
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund at a glance
In short: Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund gave $47K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $47K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $47,400
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $47,400
- Median grant
- $47,400
- Total assets
- $751,397
- -16.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The National Panhellenic Conference ($47K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund gives
- Giving fell 73% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $178K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The National Panhellenic Conference Carmel, IN | Provided to Assist Organization with Operations Expenses. | $47,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $751,397 | $314,954 | $533,579 | $47,400 | 1 | $21,220 |
| 2023 | $897,150 | $263,561 | $342,087 | — | — | $32,861 |
| 2022 | $908,153 | $326,149 | $553,069 | $60,352 | 2 | $34,184 |
| 2021 | $1,266,049 | $559,542 | $259,707 | $178,366 | 3 | $37,726 |
| 2020 | $956,313 | $1,341,444 | $917,361 | $10,775 | 1 | — |
About Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund
Based on IRS filings
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $751K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund is led by Kevin O'Neill, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin O'Neill
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Wiese
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Maxwell
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$15K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Ben Satcher
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheri Dejong
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Stellhorn
Past President & Secretary
President → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Past President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Pickett
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Doerre
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Greenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Lindsay
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Chereck
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Mayer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wynn Smiley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carole Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ashinoff
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kitty Dekieffer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Decker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Schwab
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Menges
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Heminger
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Kreman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jud Horras
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Andrea Bechtel (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Burkhard (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Church (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Schmuck (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Dement (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allie Winkelman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Katie Wonnenberg (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Katz (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Alderdice (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Phyllis Grissom (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Bevan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vicki Nixon (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $28K, to Thomas Maxwell (Assistant Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund
How much does Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund give each year?
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund gave $47K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund?
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund reported $751K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $315K.
What is Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund?
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. It holds $751K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund operate?
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund has awarded grants in Indiana, New York.
What is Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund's EIN?
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4906970. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fraternity and Sorority Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?