Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7
The organization's mission is to serve the interests of law enforcement at the local and state-wide levels, including legislation, labor, social events of law enforcement officers,etc. And to act as the collective bargaining agent for the members of the chicago police department below the rank of sergeants.
Key facts about Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7
In short: Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 gave $53K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2467755
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,501
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $17,500
- Median grant
- $15,501
- Total assets
- $18,999,820
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.0M
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$53K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$18K
About Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7
Based on IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $19.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $511K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7
Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cawle ($25K). Together the top 3 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cawle Chicago, IL | General Operations | $25,000 |
| Easter Seals Chicago, IL | General Operations | $15,501 |
| Caring Patriots Palos Heights, IL | General Operations | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,999,820 | $17,792,727 | $16,665,299 |
| Revenue | $10,676,931 | $10,662,133 | $10,017,298 |
| Expenses | $9,828,793 | $10,350,487 | $8,725,146 |
| Net Investment Income | $510,946 | $292,485 | $221,971 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 is led by John Catanzara Jr., President on every filing since 2020; all 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Catanzara Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $195K (2024)
David Di Santi
Trustee Chairman
Trustee → Trustee Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $10K (2024)
Carlos Salazar
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Daniel Trevino
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Harold Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $16K (2024)
John T. Capparelli
Trustee
Treasurer & Chairman of the Trustees → Trustee Chairman, 2021
Trustee Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $8K (2024)
Patrick W. Duckhorn
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $9K (2024)
Ronald H. Shogren
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $9K (2024)
Steven Olsen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Carlos Yanez Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Jack O'Keefe
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Keith B. Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Matthew Beesley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Ray Casiano Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Timothy Covelli
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Juan Cardenas
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Richard King
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Thomas Lonergan
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$32K (2024)
Fernando Flores
Field Representative
Third Vice President → Third Vice President & Field Representative, 2023
Third Vice President & Field Representative → Field Representative, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $154K (2024)
Michael A. Mette
First Vice President
Sergeant-At-Arms → Sergeant-At-Arms & First Vice President, 2020
Sergeant-At-Arms & First Vice President → First Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $65K (2024)
Daniel D. Gorman
Second Vice President
Trustee & Second Vice President → Second Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Dennis T. McGuire
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$87K (2020) → $195K (2024)
Jim Jakstavich
Financial Secretary
Sergeant-At-Arms & Financial Secretary → Financial Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Monica Ortiz
Third Vice President
Trustee → Third Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Nenad Markovich
Sergeant-At-Arms
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Robert Noceda
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $178K (2024)
John Delanty
Sergeant-At-Arms
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Kenyatta Gaines
Field Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $178K (2024)
Michael Cosentino
Field Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$136K (2023) → $184K (2024)
Michael J. Collins
Sergeant-At-Arms
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$51K (2024)
Former officers (34)
- Former: Frank Quinn III (2019–2023) — Sergeant-At-Arms
- Former: Mark P. Donahue (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rich King (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brock Merck (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Sheehan (2020–2023) — Sergeant-At-Arms
- Former: Frank J. Dimaria (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pablo Claudio (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Fitzpatrick (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Lonergan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carolynn Crump (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Quaid (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jc Cardenas (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ken Hauser (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Cantore (2019–2022) — Field Representative
- Former: Kenneth Hauser (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Quaid (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dean C. Angelo Sr. (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Kevin Graham (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Daniel J. Goetz (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Disanti (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Bella (2019–2020) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Joseph Gentile (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Tamlo (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Martin Preib (2019–2020) — Second Vice President
- Former: Michael Garza (2019–2020) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Michael Underwood (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick J. Murray (2019–2020) — First Vice President
- Former: Sergio Escobedo (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: William Burns (2019–2020) — Sergeant-At-Arms
- Former: William Dougherty (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Danny Gorman (2019) — Trustee
- Former: James Jakstavich (2019) — Sergeant-At-Arms
- Former: Jay R. Ryan (2019) — Third Vice President
- Former: Robert Bartlett (2019) — Field Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $195K, to John Catanzara Jr (President). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7
How much does Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 give each year?
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 gave $53K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's typical grant size?
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's median grant in 2024 was $15,501, and its average grant was $17,500, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 give grants?
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7?
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 reported $19.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.
What is Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's EIN?
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2467755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sasser Family Foundation Inc
Galveston, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including parks, family and community services, scholarships, and disaster recovery, primarily in Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$136K
Macnaughton Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The MacNaughton Foundation supports education, healthcare, housing, homelessness, arts, sustainability, job creation, and community development, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $206 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$470K
Grants
20
Total Given
$124K
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family
West St Paul, MN
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family funds charitable organizations working in areas represented by its grants, including health, arts and culture, animal welfare, Jewish community life, and services for people with intellectual disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also in New York and Washington, DC. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$338K
Grants
22
Total Given
$26K
United Way of Will County
Joliet, IL
United Way of Will County funds local nonprofit programs serving Will County residents in youth opportunity, health and wellness, and financial security. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $92,500, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for its FY27 cycle, which is limited to current funding partners.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
Calvin H Reed Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$100
Grants
36
Total Given
$203K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Gingrich Foundation Inc
Arlington, VA
Assets
$4K
Grants
21
Total Given
$43K
Wispact Inc
Madison, WI
Wispact’s foundation funds Wisconsin nonprofits serving people with disabilities, with stated interests including housing, assistive devices, and inclusive education; it excludes capital campaigns and retroactive funding. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $5,650 to $47,965; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$931K
The Bettie Gordon Neale Foundation Inc
Westlake Village, CA
The Bettie Gordon Neale Foundation funds organizations addressing homelessness, veterans and service members, food access, education, and health, with most of its giving going to California organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $260 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
16
Total Given
$102K
Gail G Ellis Foundation Inc
Bannockburn, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in education, health care, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; funding went across multiple states, especially California, New York, New Mexico, and Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$641K
B Milfred Gerson Trust
Miami, FL
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$328K
Spirit of Construction Foundation of Greater Cincinnati Inc
Lakeside Park, KY
The foundation funds hands-on programs that introduce young people to construction careers, construction education and workforce development, and scholarships for construction-related studies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $90,000, with a median of $8,400, and it serves Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, and Southeastern Indiana. It accepts applications through its Community Grants Program; the 2027 deadline is February 13, 2027.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$171K
More Funders in Illinois
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No 7 down — hundreds of funders to go?