Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59
Improving working conditions of law enforcement officers and the safety of those we serve through education and socialization.
Key facts about Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59
In short: Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 reported $25K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7586099
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $24,581 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $59,872
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$60K
+13.8% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$25K
+42.6% YoY
Revenue
$84K
+37.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$41
+156.3% YoY
About Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59
Based on IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 is a public charity, based in Chillicothe, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $25K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $41.
Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $27K (2022). In 2025 it reported $25K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $59,872 | $52,615 | $59,276 |
| Revenue | $83,512 | $60,899 | $60,689 |
| Expenses | $76,255 | $67,560 | $59,411 |
| Net Investment Income | $41 | $16 | $18 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 is led by Karen Cydrus, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Cydrus
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles B. Goodwin
State Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hal Hardiesty
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Shaw
Chaplain
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Royce E. Davis
1st Vice President
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Chris McGowan (2022–2023) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Joseph Weathersbee (2019–2022) — Past President Trustee
- Former: Mike Frost (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
- Former: Paul Francis (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Groves (2019–2022) — Past President Trustee
- Former: Shawn Rourke (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tim Krafthefer (2019–2022) — Guard
- Former: George Walsh (2020–2022) — Chap Emeritus
- Former: Casey Cox (2022) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Ian Lawhorn (2022) — Conductor
- Former: Monique Lee (2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Stansberry (2022) — Past President Trustee
- Former: Charles Campbell (2019–2021) — Past President Trustee
- Former: David Hough (2019–2021) — Conductor
- Former: Randy Schobelock (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59
How much does Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 give each year?
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 reported $25K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid.
How large is Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59?
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $84K.
Where does Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 operate?
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59's EIN?
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7586099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Fraternal Order of Police Capital Lodge 59 down — hundreds of funders to go?