Franklin Chamber of Commerce logo

Franklin Chamber of Commerce

Foundation · Grantmaker Franklin, IN EIN: 35-0845027 Website

The franklin chamber of commerce creates a community of genuine relationships where businesses connect, grow and thrive.

Key facts about Franklin Chamber of Commerce

In short: Franklin Chamber of Commerce gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-0845027
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$17,006
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$8,503
Median grant
$8,503
Total assets
$485,114
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$485K

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$17K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$9K

About Franklin Chamber of Commerce

Based on IRS filings

Franklin Chamber of Commerce is a nonprofit organization, based in Franklin, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $485K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $7K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Franklin Chamber of Commerce?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

EdinburghFranklin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20242 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Lola's Bakeshop: $10KLola's Bakeshop$10KBlack Sheep Studio & Wellness: $7KBlack Sheep Studio & Wellness$7K

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
LOLA'S BAKESHOP Edinburgh, INLAUNCH GRANT$10,006
BLACK SHEEP STUDIO & WELLNESS Franklin, INLAUNCH GRANT$7,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$485,114$434,792$427,857
Revenue$419,770$330,411$308,832
Expenses$369,448$323,476$291,747
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$7,198$2,932$339
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Franklin Chamber of Commerce is led by Rosemary Chambers, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rosemary Chambers

    President

    Executive Di → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $57K (2020) → $73K (2025)

  • Todd Shuck

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Richardson

    Past Chair

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Moorman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Dutton

    Board Member

    President → Past President, 2022

    Past President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista Linke

    Board Vice C

    Treasurer → Board Vice C, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Wells

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shellee Pietras

    Board Member

    President → Past President, 2021

    Past President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aleks Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pfeiffer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Leugers

    At-Large Member

    Board Member → At-Large Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Jones

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Worland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dusty Heuchan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Claycamp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Betsy Schmidt (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Clendening (2020–2023) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Kristen Loy (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Lezlie Richards (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chelsea Cooley (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Berkhouse (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Deb Turrel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Garvorski (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Andy Kinsey (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryan Epperson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Rynerson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Henderson (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rosemary Chambers — President /: $73KRosemary ChambersPresident /$73K

Frequently asked questions about Franklin Chamber of Commerce

How much does Franklin Chamber of Commerce give each year?

Franklin Chamber of Commerce gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Franklin Chamber of Commerce?

Franklin Chamber of Commerce reported $485K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $420K.

Where does Franklin Chamber of Commerce operate?

Franklin Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Franklin Chamber of Commerce's EIN?

Franklin Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0845027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Franklin Chamber of Commerce by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Franklin Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?