Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc logo

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-1572087 Website

The Frankie Lemmon Foundation was established for the purpose of supporting the frankie lemmon school and developmental center and lemmon tree academy. Only a portion of the school's total operating costs are covered by state funding through the Wake county public school system. The Frankie Lemmon Foundation, through its fundraising efforts, provides most of the funds needed to support the schools. The foundation is the organizer of the triangle wine & food experience, one of the area's most successful fundraising events. The success of this event has been the catalyst for laying the groundwork to increase the number of children served by the frankie lemmon school and developmental center and lemmon tree academy. The schools also serve typically developing children who pay tuition to attend.

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gave $2.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,576,000
+4.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,288,000
+4.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,288,000
Total assets
$10,538,293
+22.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Frankie Lemmon School & Developmental Center: $2.5MFrankie Lemmon School &Developmental Center$2.5MLemmon Tree Academy: $106KLemmon Tree Academy$106K

The largest 2025 recipient was Frankie Lemmon School & Developmental Center ($2.5M). Together the top 2 received $2.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Raleigh

How Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 186% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $900K (2022) to $2.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frankie Lemmon School & Developmental Center Raleigh, NCTo Fund the Operation of the School.$2,470,000
Lemmon Tree Academy Raleigh, NCTo Fund the Operation of the School.$106,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,538,293$5,777,593$3,853,193$2,576,0002$436,648
2024$8,617,117$3,966,952$3,652,097$2,470,0002$226,361
2023$7,710,550$3,329,470$2,730,243$1,775,0001$300,072
2022$6,622,579$3,023,119$1,710,054$900,0001$212,365
2021$6,041,265$1,795,716$1,704,773$1,007,7041$107,609
2020$4,844,391$1,902,049$2,175,160$1,381,5002$39,628

About Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.6M. Net investment income was $437K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is led by Marsha Hargette, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marsha Hargette

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $49K (2020) → $168K (2025)

  • Alan Hughes

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Ekenstierna

    Finange Manager

    Finange Manager From → Finange Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    $63K (2024) → $93K (2025)

  • Adam Derbyshire

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Britt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Gardner

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Warf

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Hodges

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Etta Buckman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Patterson

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Pryor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Derbyshire

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Keyes

    Treasurer & Finance Committee

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair, 2021

    Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair → Treasurer & Finance Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Warren

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trey Bailey

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Vince Rozier

    Board Member

    Board Member From December → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lily Rogers Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Hart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Carrier

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Arnold

    Board Member

    Board Member From → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Nichols

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Buchanan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Angela Buchanan (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen Dimitry (2020–2024) — Board Member to May
  • Former: David McGowan (2020–2024) — Board Member to May
  • Former: Mike Krick (2021–2024) — Finance Director From to
  • Former: Joseph Pattersom (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Janet Sellers (2020–2023) — Board Member to
  • Former: Etta Long (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Asplundh (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jackie Locklear (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Rankin (2021–2022) — Finance Director
  • Former: Jennifer Allen (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kristen Steffen (2020–2021) — Finance Director
  • Former: Rebecca Smith (2020–2021) — School Director
  • Former: Suzanne Jones (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marsha Hargette — Executive Director: $168KMarsha HargetteExecutive Director$168KPete Ekenstierna — Finange Manager: $93KPete EkenstiernaFinange Manager$93K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Marsha Hargette (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc

How much does Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc give each year?

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gave $2.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 2 grants.

How large is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.

What is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $10.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc operate?

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's EIN?

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1572087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Junior League of Raleigh Inc

Raleigh, NC

The Junior League of Raleigh, inc. (the league) is an organization of women whose mission is to advance women's leadership for meaningful community impact through volunteer action, collaboration, and training. The league raises money through dues and various fundraising events and funds various community grants, needs, and projects.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

3

Total Given

$110K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Wake County Smart Start Inc

Raleigh, NC

Wake County Smart Start funds direct services for young children and families, including early education, family support, health and safety, and child care quality programs in Wake County, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,082,694, with a median award of $357,000. It uses three-year funding cycles; the current cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$21.8M

Carolina Hurricanes Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The Carolina Hurricanes Foundation primarily supports charitable organizations serving children in North Carolina in health, education, or inner-city development, with grants also reflecting community recreation, housing, and basic-needs work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications in spring and fall from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?