Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc
The Frankie Lemmon Foundation was established for the purpose of supporting the frankie lemmon school and developmental center and lemmon tree academy. Only a portion of the school's total operating costs are covered by state funding through the Wake county public school system. The Frankie Lemmon Foundation, through its fundraising efforts, provides most of the funds needed to support the schools. The foundation is the organizer of the triangle wine & food experience, one of the area's most successful fundraising events. The success of this event has been the catalyst for laying the groundwork to increase the number of children served by the frankie lemmon school and developmental center and lemmon tree academy. The schools also serve typically developing children who pay tuition to attend.
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gave $2.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,576,000
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,288,000
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,288,000
- Total assets
- $10,538,293
- +22.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Frankie Lemmon School & Developmental Center ($2.5M). Together the top 2 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 186% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $900K (2022) to $2.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Frankie Lemmon School & Developmental Center Raleigh, NC | To Fund the Operation of the School. | $2,470,000 |
| Lemmon Tree Academy Raleigh, NC | To Fund the Operation of the School. | $106,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,538,293 | $5,777,593 | $3,853,193 | $2,576,000 | 2 | $436,648 |
| 2024 | $8,617,117 | $3,966,952 | $3,652,097 | $2,470,000 | 2 | $226,361 |
| 2023 | $7,710,550 | $3,329,470 | $2,730,243 | $1,775,000 | 1 | $300,072 |
| 2022 | $6,622,579 | $3,023,119 | $1,710,054 | $900,000 | 1 | $212,365 |
| 2021 | $6,041,265 | $1,795,716 | $1,704,773 | $1,007,704 | 1 | $107,609 |
| 2020 | $4,844,391 | $1,902,049 | $2,175,160 | $1,381,500 | 2 | $39,628 |
About Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.6M. Net investment income was $437K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is led by Marsha Hargette, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marsha Hargette
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$49K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Alan Hughes
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2021
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Ekenstierna
Finange Manager
Finange Manager From → Finange Manager, 2025
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$63K (2024) → $93K (2025)
Adam Derbyshire
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Britt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Gardner
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Warf
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Hodges
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Etta Buckman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Patterson
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Pryor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Derbyshire
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Keyes
Treasurer & Finance Committee
Treasurer → Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair, 2021
Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair → Treasurer & Finance Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Warren
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trey Bailey
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judge Vince Rozier
Board Member
Board Member From December → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lily Rogers Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hart
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Carrier
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Arnold
Board Member
Board Member From → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Nichols
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Buchanan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Angela Buchanan (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen Dimitry (2020–2024) — Board Member to May
- Former: David McGowan (2020–2024) — Board Member to May
- Former: Mike Krick (2021–2024) — Finance Director From to
- Former: Joseph Pattersom (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Janet Sellers (2020–2023) — Board Member to
- Former: Etta Long (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Asplundh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jackie Locklear (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Rankin (2021–2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Jennifer Allen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Steffen (2020–2021) — Finance Director
- Former: Rebecca Smith (2020–2021) — School Director
- Former: Suzanne Jones (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Marsha Hargette (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc
How much does Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc give each year?
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc gave $2.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 2 grants.
How large is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc?
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $10.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc operate?
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's EIN?
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1572087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Junior League of Raleigh Inc
Raleigh, NC
The Junior League of Raleigh, inc. (the league) is an organization of women whose mission is to advance women's leadership for meaningful community impact through volunteer action, collaboration, and training. The league raises money through dues and various fundraising events and funds various community grants, needs, and projects.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$110K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Wake County Smart Start Inc
Raleigh, NC
Wake County Smart Start funds direct services for young children and families, including early education, family support, health and safety, and child care quality programs in Wake County, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,082,694, with a median award of $357,000. It uses three-year funding cycles; the current cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$21.8M
Carolina Hurricanes Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Carolina Hurricanes Foundation primarily supports charitable organizations serving children in North Carolina in health, education, or inner-city development, with grants also reflecting community recreation, housing, and basic-needs work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications in spring and fall from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frankie Lemmon Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?