Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo

Private foundation · Grantmaker Clifton, VA EIN: 26-1723439

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo is a private foundation, based in Clifton, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $313K. Net investment income was $10K.

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo at a glance

In short: Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo gave $313K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$312,705
+4069.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+80.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$34,745
+2216.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,500
Primary geography
New York (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Ms Gift Jenkins Family Foundation: $140KMs Gift Jenkins FamilyFoundation$140KMs Gift Linda J Giampa: $140KMs Gift Linda J Giampa$140KMonteray Bay Aquarium: $15KMonteray Bay Aquarium$15KWoodside Volunteer Fire Department: $10KWoodside Volunteer FireDepartment$10KRoxana Fire Department: $3KRoxana Fire Department$3KWounded Warrier Project: $2KWounded Warrier Project$2KCompassion Animal Rescue: $2KCompassion Animal Rescue$2KLove Leo Foundation: $1KLove Leo Foundation$1KBest Friends Animal Society: $1KBest Friends Animal Society$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ms Gift Jenkins Family Foundation ($140K). Together the top 9 received $313K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 32 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

KanabMontereyWoodsidePortola ValleyHaymarketArlingtonFrankfordFredericksburgJacksonvillePurchaseAlexandriaBaltimoreChicagoColumbia FallsFresnoWashington

How Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo gives

  • Giving grew 4213% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $313K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $313K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ms Gift Jenkins Family Foundation Purchase, NYVarious Charitable Activities$139,866
Ms Gift Linda J Giampa Purchase, NYVarious Charitable Activities$139,819
Monteray Bay Aquarium Monterey, CAAcquarium$15,000
Woodside Volunteer Fire Department Woodside, CAFirefighting/Rescue$10,000
Roxana Fire Department Frankford, DEFirefighting/Rescue$2,500
Wounded Warrier Project Jacksonville, FLVeteran Welfare$2,000
Compassion Animal Rescue Fredericksburg, VAAnimal Rescue/Welfare$1,500
Love Leo Foundation Haymarket, VAChild Welfare$1,020
Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTAnimal Rescue/Welfare$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025—$11,110$314,157$312,7059$312,705$10,135
2024$281,581$8,787$8,752$7,5005$7,500$8,787
2023$264,585$7,906$19,902$14,5003$14,500$8,578
2022$257,574$41$10,590$7,2508$7,250$109
2021$12,999$51$9,847$6,5697$6,569$59
2020$17,795$252$4,702$3,0003—$252
2019$22,270$423$3,259$2,7503—$423

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo is led by Jennifer A. Vincent, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer A. Vincent

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Linda J. Giampa

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Michele H. Wright

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo

How much does Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo give each year?

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo gave $313K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 5 grants.

What is Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's typical grant size?

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $34,745, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo give grants?

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo gives mostly in New York: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Purchase, NY (2 grants).

Does Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's largest grantees?

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's largest 2025 grantees include Ms Gift Jenkins Family Foundation ($139,866), Ms Gift Linda J Giampa ($139,819) and Monteray Bay Aquarium ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What is Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's EIN?

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1723439. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frank W & Barbara J Jenkins Family Fo down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?