Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund

Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 43-6294428

The FRANK AND ELIZABETH SCHAFER SCHOLARSHIP FUND is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2024 filing describes its awards as educational scholarships for graduates of Owensville High School in Owensville, Missouri; its 2025 filing lists grants to colleges and universities for scholarships.

Key facts about Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund

In short: Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund gave $25K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
43-6294428
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$24,650
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$2,465
Median grant
$1,700
Primary geography
Missouri (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing says to contact the Superintendent of Schools in Owensville for an application form. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing directs applicants to contact the Superintendent of Schools in Owensville for the deadline.

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$25K

-42.0% YoY

Grant Count

10

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-53.6% YoY

How Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement is provided. The fund’s filing identifies educational scholarships for Owensville High School graduates as its award restriction. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities. Among those recipients, Central Methodist University describes its work as fostering a diverse, caring community and preparing students for a complex world; Freed-Hardeman University describes itself as a private school associated with Churches of Christ that emphasizes students’ physical and spiritual development; Columbia College describes its educational opportunities as developing critical thought, lifelong learning, personal responsibility, service, and social justice; and Creighton University describes itself as a Catholic and Jesuit comprehensive university.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the fund made 10 grants totaling $24,650. Grant amounts ranged from $850 to $7,650, with a median of $1,700. The largest awards were $7,650 to the University of Missouri–Columbia, $3,400 each to the University of Central Missouri and Missouri State University, and $1,700 each to East Central College and Central Methodist University. Other 2025 recipients included Creighton University, Columbia College, and Freed-Hardeman University, each receiving $1,700.

Review Cycle

The filing directs applicants to contact the Superintendent of Schools in Owensville for the deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. Recipients in Nebraska, South Carolina, and Tennessee each received 7% of grant dollars.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbiaSpringfieldSt. LouisOmahaCPE GirardeauBolivarCottlevilleFayetteHendersonRollaManhattanUnionWarrensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K8 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $43K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Mo - Columbia: $8KUniversity of Mo - Columbia$8KUniversity of Central Missouri: $3KUniversity of Central Missouri$3KMo State University: $3KMo State University$3KEast Central College: $2KEast Central College$2KCentral Methodist University: $2KCentral Methodist University$2KCreighton University: $2KCreighton University$2KColumbia College: $2KColumbia College$2KFreedhardeman University: $2KFreedhardeman University$2KUniversity of Missouri St Louis: $850University of Missouri StLouis$850St Charles Community College: $850St Charles Community College$850

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Mo - Columbia ($8K). Together the top 10 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Mo - Columbia Columbia, MOScholarship$7,650
University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MOScholarship$3,400
Mo State University Springfield, MOScholarship$3,400
East Central College Union, MOScholarship$1,700
Central Methodist University Fayette, MOScholarship$1,700
Creighton University Omaha, NEScholarship$1,700
Columbia College Columbia, SCScholarship$1,700
Freedhardeman University Henderson, TNScholarship$1,700
University of Missouri St Louis St. Louis, MOScholarship$850
St Charles Community College Cottleville, MOScholarship$850

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $24,650 10
2024 $42,508 8
2023 $14,500 8

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists U.S. Bank N.A. as trustee.

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $10KUS Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Superintendent Of Schools Owensvill
Mailing address: 3336 Highway 19, Owensville, MO 65066
Phone: (573) 437-2174

Frequently asked questions about Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund

How much does Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund give each year?

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund gave $25K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $43K across 8 grants.

What is Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $1,700, and its average grant was $2,465, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund give grants?

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Missouri: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Nebraska (7%) and South Carolina (7%).

Does Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).

Who are Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include University of Mo - Columbia ($7,650), University of Central Missouri ($3,400) and Mo State University ($3,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund fund?

No separate mission statement is provided. The fund’s filing identifies educational scholarships for Owensville High School graduates as its award restriction. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund?

The 2024 filing says to contact the Superintendent of Schools in Owensville for an application form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6294428. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Griffin Family Foundation Inc

Mexico, MO

The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes benefiting residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. Application forms are available on its website, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$343K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Frank and Elizabeth Schafer Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?