Franciscans of the Little Way
Franciscans of the Little Way is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Euclid, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $2K.
Franciscans of the Little Way at a glance
In short: Franciscans of the Little Way gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,000
- +34.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,000
- +34.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $124,680
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Franciscans of the Little Way funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Anthony of Padua ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Franciscans of the Little Way gives
- In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Anthony of Padua Parma, OH | Charitable General Support | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Franciscans of the Little Way?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $124,680 | $2,201 | $8,800 | $7,000 | 1 | $8,800 | $2,201 | $6,356 |
| 2024 | $132,172 | $70 | $6,958 | $5,200 | 1 | $6,950 | $70 | $6,821 |
| 2023 | $139,060 | $588 | — | — | — | — | $588 | $6,834 |
| 2021 | $137,794 | $148 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Franciscans of the Little Way reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Franciscans of the Little Way is led by Sister Denise Marie Vlna, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sister Denise Marie Vlna
President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Gerald Arnold
Board Member
Financial Accountability → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynette Tate Jcl
Board Member
Canonical Counsel → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Rahill
Board Member
Legal Consultation → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Gareau
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Stalla
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Helene Skrzynlarz Ssj Tosf
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister St John Gilmore Pcc
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Hoover
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Dan Schlegel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gerald Walsh (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nancy Walsh (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: reverand michael stalla (2021) — Spititual Advisor
- Former: sister m rochelle guertal (2021) — Delegate for Religious
- Former: sr denise marie vlna (2021) — President
- Former: sr helene skrzyniarz ssj tosf (2021) — Member of Institute of Consecrated Life
- Former: sr st john gilmore pcc (2021) — Member of Institute of Consecrated Life
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Franciscans of the Little Way
How much does Franciscans of the Little Way give each year?
Franciscans of the Little Way gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Franciscans of the Little Way?
Franciscans of the Little Way reported $125K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Franciscans of the Little Way?
Franciscans of the Little Way is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Euclid, OH. It holds $125K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Franciscans of the Little Way operate?
Franciscans of the Little Way has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Franciscans of the Little Way's EIN?
Franciscans of the Little Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2098392. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Franciscans of the Little Way's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Franciscans of the Little Way's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Franciscans of the Little Way down — hundreds of funders to go?