Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust
The Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Jefferson, Wisconsin. Its 2026 filing reports 15 scholarship grants totaling $42,000. The trust’s 2025 return is marked as its final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking; the 2026 filing nevertheless reports grants for that year.
Key facts about Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust
In short: Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust gave $42K across 15 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-1968680
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $42,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 15
- Average grant
- $2,800
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (82% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing states that the trust does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists March 31 each year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$42K
+47.4% YoY
Grant Count
15
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−18%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 196% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filings do not state a mission for the trust. Its 2026 grants are identified as scholarships and went to universities and colleges. For example, Heidelberg University describes its own mission as rooted in the liberal arts, with programs in areas including science, global education, and business. Carroll University describes its own mission as providing a superior education rooted in its Presbyterian and liberal arts heritage.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the trust reported 15 grants totaling $42,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $3,000, with a median of $3,000. Recipients included an individual recipient, UW La Crosse, Heidelberg University, William Penn University, three individual recipients, and Carroll University, each listed with a $3,000 scholarship grant. Luther College received $1,500.
Review Cycle
The filing lists March 31 each year. The March 31, 2026 deadline has passed.
How to Apply
The 2025 filing states that the trust does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. It also describes a scholarship application process requiring the Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust Scholarship application form. The filing lists eligibility restrictions: applicants must attend one of five Jefferson County high schools—Jefferson, Fort Atkinson, Lake Mills, Waterloo, or Johnson Creek—have a GPA of 2.75 or higher, and have been Jefferson County residents throughout all four years of high school. These instructions are from a return marked final and should not be treated as current.
Ready to take the next step with Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 11% to Iowa, and 7% to Ohio. The listed recipients include institutions in those states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2025) to $51K (2023). In 2026 it made 15 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Carroll University ($9K across 3 grants). Together the top 6 received $23K.
Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($19,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 63 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $19,500 |
| UW-Madison Madison, WI | scholarship | $3,000 |
| Heidelberg University Tiffin, OH | scholarship | $3,000 |
| William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | scholarship | $3,000 |
| UW-LaCrosse LaCrosse, WI | scholarship | $3,000 |
| Carroll University Waukesha, WI | scholarship | $3,000 |
| Carroll University Waukesha, WI | scholarship | $3,000 |
| Carroll University Waukesha, WI | scholarship | $3,000 |
| Luther College Decorah, IA | scholarship | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,013,891 | $45,082 | $47,202 | $36,000 |
| 2025 | $1,023,894 | $48,889 | $38,221 | $28,500 |
| 2026 | Not reported | $29,130 | $59,316 | $42,000 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,023,894 | $1,013,891 |
| Revenue | $29,130 | $48,889 | $45,082 |
| Expenses | $59,316 | $38,221 | $47,202 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,316 | $38,221 | $47,202 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,130 | $48,889 | $45,082 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,279 | $48,927 | $48,280 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Cherie L Miller and David Westrick as trustees.
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Cherie L Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Westrick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Francis F Carnes Education Charitab
Mailing address: N5620 Harvey Road, Jefferson, WI 53549
Phone: (920) 723-8320
Frequently asked questions about Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust
How much does Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust give each year?
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust gave $42K across 15 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $29K across 10 grants.
What is Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's median grant in 2026 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,800, across 15 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust give grants?
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust gives mostly in Wisconsin: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Iowa (11%) and Ohio (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Waukesha, WI (3 grants).
Does Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (15 grants).
Who are Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Carroll University ($9,000 across 3 grants), UW-Madison ($3,000) and Heidelberg University ($3,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($19,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
What does Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust fund?
The available filings do not state a mission for the trust. Its 2026 grants are identified as scholarships and went to universities and colleges. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust?
The 2025 filing states that the trust does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2026, Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $30K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's EIN?
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1968680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Does Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edwin E and Janet L Bryant Foundation
Stoughton, WI
The foundation supports charitable programs and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Stoughton, Wisconsin, with some eligible requests from elsewhere in Dane County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $140,000, with a median award of $24,000.
Assets
$64.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.6M
The Alice Aber Smith Scholarship
Waterford, WI
Assets
$538K
Grants
8
Total Given
$33K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Marguerite V Brown
Eagan, MN
This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$755K
Grants
24
Total Given
$41K
Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
Bell Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
The foundation supports health care, community facilities, arts, youth services, mental health, education, and scholarships, primarily in Wisconsin. In 2025, it made 37 grants ranging from $500 to $200,000, with a median grant of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$557K
Special Needs Foundation of Des Moines County
Burlington, IA
The foundation funds direct services, scholarships, equipment, recreation, and other support for people with disabilities or chronic health conditions, primarily in Des Moines County, Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,290 to $13,030, with a median of $2,090. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its scholarship program has a separate application process.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$81K
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Hansen-Furnas Foundation Inc
Batavia, IL
The foundation funds scholarships and community organizations, particularly those working in child advocacy, mental health, violence prevention and support, grief, and homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $36 to $42,200, with a median of $4,000; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also reaching nearby Midwestern states. Scholarship materials are available on request, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$979K
Grants
91
Total Given
$544K
Trek Scholarship Foundation Inc
Waterloo, WI
The Trek Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships for expenses at accredited post-secondary schools, including tuition, housing, books, fees, and transportation. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $6,000, typically $5,000; most funding went to Wisconsin, with grants also reported in several other states. The foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
79
Total Given
$386K
More Funders in Wisconsin
Francis F Carnes Education Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?