Fran and Jean Burst

Foundation · Grantmaker Greensburg, IN EIN: 35-2000893

Fran and Jean Burst is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Greensburg, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $758K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $41K.

Key facts about Fran and Jean Burst

In short: Fran and Jean Burst gave $48K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-2000893
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$48,000
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$6,857
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$758,045
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$758K

-1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$48K

+4.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

-22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+34.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fran and Jean Burst reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Fran and Jean Burst gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fran and Jean Burst?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Batesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K9 grants202110 grants20229 grants20239 grants20247 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Thomas Hartman: $9KThomas Hartman$9KChloe Bohman: $7KChloe Bohman$7KRachel Kuntz: $7KRachel Kuntz$7KAnna Gerth: $7KAnna Gerth$7KJosie Meyer: $7KJosie Meyer$7KRyan Geis: $6KRyan Geis$6KLily Meyer: $6KLily Meyer$6K

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
THOMAS HARTMAN Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$9,000
CHLOE BOHMAN Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$7,000
RACHEL KUNTZ Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$7,000
ANNA GERTH Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$7,000
JOSIE MEYER Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$7,000
RYAN GEIS Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$5,500
LILY MEYER Batesville, INSCHOLARSHIP$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$758,045$770,368$704,305
Revenue$57,229$130,656$84,536
Expenses$69,552$64,593$66,829
Qualifying Distributions$50,681$48,208$53,307
Net Investment Income$41,358$116,271$71,014
Distributable Amount$54,672$48,762$46,353

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fran and Jean Burst is led by Annette Hunger, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Annette Hunger

    President

    Secretary → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Narwold

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Paul Ketcham

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: James H. Freeland (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Diane Laake (2021–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nancy Narwold — Sec/Treas: $2KNancy NarwoldSec/Treas$2K

Frequently asked questions about Fran and Jean Burst

How much does Fran and Jean Burst give each year?

Fran and Jean Burst gave $48K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 9 grants.

What is Fran and Jean Burst's typical grant size?

Fran and Jean Burst's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fran and Jean Burst give grants?

Fran and Jean Burst gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Batesville, IN (7 grants).

Does Fran and Jean Burst give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Fran and Jean Burst's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Fran and Jean Burst's largest grantees?

Fran and Jean Burst's largest 2025 grantees include Thomas Hartman ($9,000), Chloe Bohman ($7,000) and Rachel Kuntz ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fran and Jean Burst?

Fran and Jean Burst reported $758K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Fran and Jean Burst?

Fran and Jean Burst is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Greensburg, IN. It holds $758K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Fran and Jean Burst's EIN?

Fran and Jean Burst's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2000893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fran and Jean Burst by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fran and Jean Burst's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Fran and Jean Burst down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?