Foundation for Womans
To raise philanthropic support to improve the health of women and infants in Louisiana.
Foundation for Womans at a glance
In short: Foundation for Womans gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,510,793
- +126.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,510,793
- +126.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,510,793
- Total assets
- $6,884,403
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Foundation for Womans funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Woman's Hospital Foundation ($1.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Foundation for Womans gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $667K (2024) to $2.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Woman's Hospital Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | To provide vital programs and services for the most vulnerable women and infants thoughout south | $1,510,793 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Womans?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,884,403 | $2,212,476 | $2,436,587 | $1,510,793 | 1 | $361,776 |
| 2024 | $7,001,711 | $6,884,190 | $1,503,701 | $666,542 | 1 | $98,518 |
| 2023 | $2,530,714 | $2,487,656 | $3,355,422 | $2,528,506 | 2 | $65,312 |
| 2022 | $3,602,099 | $3,546,634 | $2,729,734 | $1,893,363 | 1 | $27,894 |
| 2021 | $2,123,698 | $2,108,749 | $1,929,648 | $1,230,618 | 1 | $18,549 |
| 2020 | $1,796,291 | $1,913,400 | $1,966,553 | $1,277,228 | 1 | $43,300 |
| 2019 | $2,610,142 | $2,600,277 | $2,591,710 | $1,894,364 | 1 | $67,999 |
About Foundation for Womans
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Womans is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $362K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Womans is led by Rene Ragas Ex-Officio, Womans Hospital President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rene Ragas Ex-Officio
Womans Hospital President & CEO
President & CEO → Womans Hospital President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$539K (2023) → $802K (2025)
Tom Yura
Chair
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keila Stovall Ex-Officio
Former Foundation President & Cpo
President & Cpo → Former Foundation President & Cpo, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$227K (2023) → $153K (2025)
Catherine Cathy S. Giering
Board Member
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celton Hayden Jr.
Immediate Past Chair
Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Ciesielski
Board Member
Board Chair → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Gelpi MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Pat Felder
Board Member
Chair → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose Marie Fife
Board Member
Trustee → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Grace Brooks
Chair-Elect
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Monroe Wesley
Treasurer
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Everett
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Foy
Secretary
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Kim Lewis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruthie Golden
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ali Landry
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne McCanless
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheree Schwartzenburg MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D-D Breaux
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Fife
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah A. Rainwater
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tena Roemer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Gabriella St Amant (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Sullivan (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Cleckner (2022–2023) — Past Interim President & CEO
- Former: Keila Stovall (2019–2022) — President & Cpo
- Former: Kimberly Lewis Robinson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Griffith MD (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Rene Ragas (2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Janet L. Olson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Donna Fraiche (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Teri Fontenot (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Robert L. Burgess Jr. (2020) — - Ex-Officio
- Former: Amy Counce (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Deshon Baker (2019) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Nick Valluzzo (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott McKnight (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $802K, to Rene Ragas Ex-Officio (Womans Hospital President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Womans
How much does Foundation for Womans give each year?
Foundation for Womans gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $667K across 1 grant.
How large is Foundation for Womans?
Foundation for Womans reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Foundation for Womans?
Foundation for Womans is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $6.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Foundation for Womans operate?
Foundation for Womans has awarded grants in Louisiana.
What is Foundation for Womans's EIN?
Foundation for Womans's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1970335. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Womans's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby
Baton Rouge, LA
The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby supports education and health, as well as community development, arts, environmental work, and human services, primarily in Baton Rouge and elsewhere in Louisiana, with occasional national grants. Its website says grants are generally $1,000–$5,000, though larger projects may receive more; in 2025 the median award was $10,000. It accepts applications and reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
31
Total Given
$481K
The Cline Family Fdn Inc
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The Cline Family Foundation supports children and young adults, with grants also going to community organizations, hospitals, autism services, therapeutic programs, preservation, and childhood cancer work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $312,500, with a median of $22,500; giving was concentrated in West Virginia, North Carolina, Florida, South Carolina, and Virginia, with some support elsewhere. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides foundation contact details, but does not specify an application form or materials.
Assets
$40.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
AT&T Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
184
Total Given
$916K
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Womans's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Womans down — hundreds of funders to go?