Foundation for Health Leadership and
The foundation is committed to finding ways to make affordable, quality healthcare available to all individuals by partnering with business, medical, civic, and non-profit leaders to develop innovative health care strategies with special focus on the needs of low-income and underserved patients.
Foundation for Health Leadership and at a glance
In short: Foundation for Health Leadership and gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- -98.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -93.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,000
- -68.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $15,015,637
- -11.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Foundation for Health Leadership and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Albert Schweitzer Fellowship Inc ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 54 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Foundation for Health Leadership and gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $1.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Albert Schweitzer Fellowship Inc Boston, MA | Contribution in support of a 2025-26 ncohc schweitzer fellowship to be led by unc school of dentistry. | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Health Leadership and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,015,637 | $8,908,242 | $10,147,704 | $11,000 | 1 | $754,260 |
| 2024 | $17,006,925 | $12,831,456 | $11,444,742 | $558,314 | 16 | $482,885 |
| 2023 | $14,653,127 | $12,746,273 | $10,999,068 | $1,939,106 | 26 | $110,914 |
| 2022 | $17,212,998 | $9,504,536 | $9,121,465 | $208,089 | 11 | $127,750 |
| 2021 | $12,966,335 | $9,034,297 | $9,814,170 | — | — | $184,296 |
| 2020 | $11,945,522 | $8,931,245 | $6,421,299 | — | — | $744,204 |
About Foundation for Health Leadership and
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Health Leadership and is a public charity, based in Cary, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $754K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Health Leadership and is led by David Reese, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Reese
President & CEO
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2023) → $244K (2025)
Kim Schwartz Ma
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ayana Simon
Director of Nccare360
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Erika Aliff
Head of Development
Vice President Communications → Head of Development, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Jean Shaw
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$35K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Brandy Harrell
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Joe Steve Cline
Vice President Ncohc
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Adam Zolotor Md Drph
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Fitzgerald Mpa
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Highsmith Med Cfre
Secretary
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
Member-At-Large → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Markanda Mba Msph
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cherry Beasley Phdmsfnprncne
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Leatherman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Ann Moore-Boyette CPA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Swepson-Avery
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Rogers CPA
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Smith MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Harrison MPH
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Charles Ayscue MBA (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: J. Lloyd Michener MD (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Ronny Antonio Bell Phd Ms (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Samuel Cykert MD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Monica M. Taylor PhD MPH (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amelia Muse (2023–2024) — Senior Director of Center of Excellence Termed
- Former: Darrell Deaton (2023–2024) — Vice President of Nccare360
- Former: Julian Montoro-Rodriguezphd (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Steve North MD MPH (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vivian Bolanos (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Viviana Martinez-Bianchi MD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carla Obiol (2020–2023) — Vice President Community Voice
- Former: Palma Fouratt (2020–2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Zachary Brian (2020–2023) — Vice President Impact, Strategy & Program
- Former: Kelly Calabria (2021–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: John Frank MBA (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ruben Blackwell IV (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Cline DDS MPH (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve North Md Mdh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Diego Garza MD MPH (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julian Montoro-Rodriguez PhD (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cherry Beasley Phd Ms Fnp Rn Cne (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Thomas Mpa (2020–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Calvin Allen (2020–2021) — Rural Forward Nc Director
- Former: Dana Weston Graves Mha Fache (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Napoleon Wallace MBA (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Vandana Shah Llm (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $244K, to David Reese (President/CEO (THR 12/31/24)). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Health Leadership and
How much does Foundation for Health Leadership and give each year?
Foundation for Health Leadership and gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $558K across 16 grants.
How large is Foundation for Health Leadership and?
Foundation for Health Leadership and reported $15.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.9M.
Where does Foundation for Health Leadership and operate?
Foundation for Health Leadership and has awarded grants in Massachusetts, North Carolina.
What is Foundation for Health Leadership and's EIN?
Foundation for Health Leadership and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1461316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Health Leadership and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Blueprint North Carolina
Durham, NC
Blueprint North Carolina funds civic engagement, voter participation, movement-building, and capacity-building work, especially through nonprofit and grassroots organizations. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $28,500; most funding went to North Carolina, with some grants in Arizona and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
24
Total Given
$773K
Aj Fletcher Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds education, care for elderly or vulnerable people, communication arts, artistic and recreational activities, and religious faith, primarily through public charities located in North Carolina or serving its residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.675 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, letters of inquiry, or proposals.
Assets
$279.2M
Grants
70
Total Given
$8.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Health Leadership and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Health Leadership and down — hundreds of funders to go?