Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education
To improve health and quality of life by supporting hip and knee research, education in joint care, and scientific advances in the treatment of the hip and knee.
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education at a glance
In short: Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education gave $150K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $150,000
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,771,922
- -6.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Campbell Clinic Foundation ($50K). Together the top 3 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 19 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2020) to $232K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Campbell Clinic Foundation Germantown, NY | Spring 2024 Research Grant | $50,000 |
| Vanderbilt Nashville, OH | Spring 2024 Research Grant | $50,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, MA | Fall 2024 Research Grant | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,771,922 | $103,998 | $219,736 | $150,000 | 3 | $79,972 |
| 2023 | $1,893,524 | $119,978 | $242,845 | $225,000 | 5 | $90,570 |
| 2022 | $1,859,629 | $51,127 | $245,912 | $231,804 | 5 | $16,543 |
| 2021 | $2,262,502 | $120,077 | $166,075 | $149,478 | 3 | $102,112 |
| 2020 | $2,329,844 | $98,466 | $211,279 | $148,930 | 3 | $47,140 |
About Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Rosemont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $80K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education is led by Bryan Springer, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bryan Springer
President
President → Past President & President, 2023
Past President & President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Javad Parvizi
President & First Vice President
Director → First Vice President, 2022
First Vice President → President & First Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Zarski
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Huddleston
First Vice President & Director
Director → First Vice President & 2nd Vice President, 2023
First Vice President & 2nd Vice President → First Vice President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Meneghini
Director
Director → Second Vice President, 2023
Second Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antonia Chen
Director
Third Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Sierra
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Browne
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Richard Iorio (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Nunley (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: C. Lowry Barnes (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Gregory Polkowski (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Michael P. Bolognesi (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Craig J. Della Valle (2020) — President
- Former: David Halsey (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education
How much does Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education give each year?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education gave $150K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $225K across 5 grants.
What is Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's typical grant size?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $50,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education give grants?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's top state is New York, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (33%) and Massachusetts (33%).
Does Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $104K.
What is Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Rosemont, IL. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's EIN?
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2095371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Arthroplasty Research and Education down — hundreds of funders to go?