Fort Community Credit Union
To help every member be in a better financial position than when we met them.
Fort Community Credit Union at a glance
In short: Fort Community Credit Union gave $112K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $111,629
- +506.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $55,815
- Median grant
- $55,815
- Total assets
- $405,853,896
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fort Community Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rock River Community Clinic ($106K). Together the top 2 received $112K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $112K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $112K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rock River Community Clinic Whitewater, WI | Capital Campaign - New Building + Donation | $105,909 |
| Fort Atkinson Youth Soccer Association Fort Atkinson, WI | New Goals | $5,720 |
Ready to take the next step with Fort Community Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $405,853,896 | $23,245,817 | $20,291,551 | $111,629 | 2 | $3,852,029 |
| 2024 | $384,150,598 | $19,851,929 | $18,188,793 | $18,403 | Total only | $1,880,906 |
| 2023 | $361,857,773 | $17,157,637 | $14,826,272 | $7,727 | Total only | $2,565,155 |
| 2022 | $346,847,400 | $12,052,203 | $11,266,675 | $31,907 | Total only | $1,088,009 |
| 2021 | $350,222,028 | $12,826,463 | $10,714,046 | $4,745 | Total only | $1,627,158 |
| 2020 | $314,376,984 | $12,868,876 | $10,949,669 | $1,000 | Total only | $1,380,972 |
| 2019 | $259,032,231 | $12,759,732 | $10,221,314 | — | — | $1,390,605 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fort Community Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Fort Community Credit Union is a public charity, based in Fort Atkinson, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $405.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $3.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fort Community Credit Union is led by Susan Johnson, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$187K (2019) → $330K (2025)
Philip Ristow
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$750 (2019) → $2K (2025)
Craig Nevermann
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$825 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Rosalinda Martinez
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$225 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Kimberly Hoffmann
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Collin W. Stevens
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$825 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Ernest Witzke
Vice Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$975 (2019) → $2K (2025)
Margaret Bare
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$225 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Meghan Bernath
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$75K (2020) → $136K (2025)
Jeffrey Scheuerell
Chief Experience Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$79K (2022) → $119K (2025)
Joshuah Kline
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$87K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Kevin Paynter
Chief Lending Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$92K (2022) → $115K (2025)
Robert Russell
Internal Auditor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Joni Lundin (2024) — Lead Commercial Lender
- Former: Dianne Butt (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Danielle Frawley (2019–2022) — Chief Lending Officer
- Former: Michael Gorman (2019–2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Richard Austin (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Robyn Newcomb (2020–2022) — Chief Experience Officer
- Former: Ronald Vogel (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Misti Hawn (2020) — Director
- Former: Gregory Keating (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $330K, to Susan Johnson (Chief Executive Officer). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fort Community Credit Union
How much does Fort Community Credit Union give each year?
Fort Community Credit Union gave $112K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid.
How large is Fort Community Credit Union?
Fort Community Credit Union reported $405.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.2M.
Where does Fort Community Credit Union operate?
Fort Community Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Fort Community Credit Union's EIN?
Fort Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0851648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fort Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fort Community Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fort Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?