Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
To support and enhance the forging industry through education, research and development, and dissemination of information.
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation at a glance
In short: Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation gave $203K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $203,339
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,835
- +140.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $49,967
- Total assets
- $3,697,698
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Al Underys Memorial Scholarship
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Finkl Scholarship Fund
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Forge the Future Summer Camp Grant
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lehigh University ($62K). Together the top 4 received $203K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 37 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2021) to $265K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $203K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | University forging club set up grant / university technical research projects grant | $62,064 |
| Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI | University forging club set up grant / university technical research projects grant | $57,652 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | University forging club set up grant / university technical research projects grant | $42,282 |
| Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | University Technical Research Projects Grant | $41,341 |
Ready to take the next step with Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,697,698 | $453,005 | $524,081 | $203,339 | 4 | $140,741 |
| 2024 | $3,564,471 | $396,575 | $344,627 | $169,425 | 8 | $112,162 |
| 2023 | $3,152,097 | $543,686 | $421,267 | $265,010 | 10 | $102,596 |
| 2022 | $3,075,075 | $840,230 | $318,309 | $120,721 | 11 | $508,767 |
| 2021 | $3,358,371 | $279,249 | $190,016 | $65,829 | 4 | $153,249 |
| 2020 | $2,803,955 | $333,397 | $386,036 | $131,051 | 6 | $43,997 |
| 2019 | $2,759,070 | $473,701 | $420,762 | $124,801 | 6 | $79,646 |
About Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Independence, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $203K. Net investment income was $141K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation is led by James R. Warren, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James R. Warren
CEO
Executive Director → Executive Director & Treasurer, 2022
Executive Director & Treasurer → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Gibian
Executive Director & Deputyceo
Director, Marketing & Events → Executive Director, 2023
Executive Director → Executive Director & Deputyceo, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Dureiko
Executive Director
Board Member → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
34 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Dzik
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Graham McIntosh
Board Member
Board Member → President, 2024
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Zielinski
CFO
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Lantto
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Mamich
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Young
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Lozano
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Natale
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hoerr
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Seidel
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Pierner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Herbert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Ashleigh Walters (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: James Kravec (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Nejadfard (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Ulven (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Coward (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kester Clarke (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Peter Campbell (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory J. Heim (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Louis-Philippe Lapierre (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Brodhead (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Perry Bennett (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph R. Boni (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Raymundo Ordonez (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Sascha Kleine (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Tkach (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chet Van Tyne (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Cavanagh (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Karen S. Lewis (2019–2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Mark Marcucci (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Miller (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Shirley (2019) — President
- Former: Patrick M. Burke (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Paul Bore (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Willard T. Walker Jr. (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation
How much does Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation give each year?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation gave $203K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $169K across 8 grants.
What is Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's typical grant size?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $49,967, and its average grant was $50,835, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation give grants?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (28%) and Florida (21%).
Does Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $453K.
What is Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Independence, OH. It holds $3.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's EIN?
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6556992. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Forging Industry Educational and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?