Flynn Family Foundation
Flynn Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $524K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $24K.
Flynn Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Flynn Family Foundation gave $85K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,000
- +25.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,167
- +67.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $524,194
- -11.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Flynn Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Justice and Accountability ($25K). Together the top 6 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Flynn Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 325% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $140K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Justice and Accountability San Francisco, CA | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $25,000 |
| San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TX | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $25,000 |
| ACLU Baldwin Fund Chicago, IL | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $15,000 |
| Amnesty International USA Chicago, IL | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $10,000 |
| Brady Gun Control Washington, DC | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $5,000 |
| Masinga Foundation Hopkins, MN | All charitable contributions were made for the unrestricted use of the recipients | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Flynn Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $524,194 | $24,315 | $89,663 | $85,000 | 6 | $89,275 | $24,315 | $27,482 |
| 2024 | $588,980 | $26,830 | $73,043 | $67,500 | 8 | $72,025 | $26,830 | $30,412 |
| 2023 | $635,193 | $27,947 | $38,435 | $37,500 | 5 | $38,295 | $27,947 | $30,583 |
| 2022 | $645,681 | $7,682 | $121,600 | $120,000 | 10 | $120,000 | $8,990 | $34,339 |
| 2021 | $769,599 | $5,255 | $86,300 | $85,000 | 9 | $85,000 | $5,982 | $37,753 |
| 2020 | $865,644 | $16,632 | $141,162 | $140,000 | 12 | — | $16,632 | $40,524 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Flynn Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Flynn Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael R. Flynn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick F. Flynn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Flynn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Flynn Family Foundation
How much does Flynn Family Foundation give each year?
Flynn Family Foundation gave $85K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $68K across 8 grants.
What is Flynn Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Flynn Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $14,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Flynn Family Foundation give grants?
Flynn Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Texas (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Flynn Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Flynn Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Flynn Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Flynn Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Center for Justice and Accountability ($25,000), San Antonio Public Library ($25,000) and ACLU Baldwin Fund ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Flynn Family Foundation?
Flynn Family Foundation reported $524K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Flynn Family Foundation's EIN?
Flynn Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-6423178. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Flynn Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Flynn Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Richard James McCann Foundation
Wheaton, IL
The Richard James McCann Foundation supports a range of health, child advocacy, LGBTQ+ well-being, and civil liberties organizations; its 2025 grants were typically $2,500, ranging from $1,000 to $12,000. It is based in Illinois, where recipients received 59% of 2025 grant dollars, though it also funded organizations in other states. The foundation gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$140K
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Pledgeling Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.3M
Grants
918
Total Given
$31.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Flynn Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Flynn Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?