Florida Society of Ophthalmology
Trade Association for the Advancement of Ophthalmology
Florida Society of Ophthalmology at a glance
- Total assets
- $300,639
- -8.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $700,888
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $10,091
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $713,631
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Florida Society of Ophthalmology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $25K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Acaemy of Opthomologists foundation San Francisco, CA | Opthamology research | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Florida Society of Ophthalmology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300,639 | $700,888 | $713,631 | — | — | $10,091 |
| 2024 | $329,647 | $636,845 | $689,767 | $9,000 | 1 | $9,514 |
| 2023 | $353,886 | $630,893 | $763,808 | $25,000 | 1 | $4,644 |
| 2022 | $469,725 | $703,025 | $676,984 | — | — | $1,937 |
| 2021 | $480,325 | $772,083 | $651,209 | — | — | $631 |
| 2020 | $412,327 | $399,853 | $434,114 | — | — | $2,562 |
About Florida Society of Ophthalmology
Based on IRS filings
Florida Society of Ophthalmology is a public charity, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $301K in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Society of Ophthalmology is led by Zelia Correa MD PhD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Zelia Correa MD PhD
President
Vice President → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Katz MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allister Gibbons MD
Director
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Bovee MD
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Ten Hulzen MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Grieser MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Applebaum MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Priya Vakharia MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Rothman MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christos Ifantides MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Greer MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Farber MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Mallon MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ahad Mahootchi MD
President Elect
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Eichenbaum MD
Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zubair Ansari MD
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Basil Williams MD
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mollies Lagrew MD
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Goldhardt MD FACS
Immediate Past President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Adelman MD
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Clifford Salinger MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Darby Miller MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Eduardo Alfonso MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jaime H Membreno MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Krishna Kishor MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura Sims MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Michels MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matthew Kay MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Peter Chang MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ramesh Ayyala MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Raquel Goldhardt MD (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Sarah Wellik MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Sonal Tuli MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Victoria Chang MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Helayna Brown MD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: L Neal Freeman MD MBA (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Megan Scott Carlton MD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Rishi Singh MD (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Joseph Nezgoda MDMBA (2024) — Past President
- Former: Javier Perez MD (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Joseph Nezgoda MD (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Adiel Smith MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Megan N Scott MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lana Srur MD (2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Ankit Shah MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Cano MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Gamell MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathaniel Ruttig MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Luxme Hariharan MD MPH (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kara Cavuto MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lux Hariharan MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Neal Freeman MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Oren Plous MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Schwartz MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Society of Ophthalmology
How large is Florida Society of Ophthalmology?
Florida Society of Ophthalmology reported $301K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $701K.
Where does Florida Society of Ophthalmology operate?
Florida Society of Ophthalmology has awarded grants in California.
What is Florida Society of Ophthalmology's EIN?
Florida Society of Ophthalmology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1980531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Society of Ophthalmology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Florida Society of Ophthalmology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Florida Society of Ophthalmology down — hundreds of funders to go?