Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc
Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ.the filing organization and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc at a glance
In short: Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc reported $18K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $18,417 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +15.1% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $318,196,217
- +4.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,116,995,832
- +7.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3,661,933
- +301.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,116,933,695
- +6.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $25K (2022). In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| One More Child Lakeland, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Adventhealth University Inc Orlando, FL | General Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $318,196,217 | $1,116,995,832 | $1,116,933,695 | $18,417 | Total only | $3,661,933 |
| 2023 | $304,698,326 | $1,041,103,141 | $1,045,470,854 | $16,000 | 2 | $913,284 |
| 2022 | $264,573,268 | $871,635,550 | $864,647,972 | $25,000 | 1 | $551,880 |
| 2021 | $261,853,637 | $775,240,217 | $776,360,139 | $15,000 | 1 | $3,005,105 |
| 2020 | $218,308,219 | $646,457,847 | $647,397,266 | $5,000 | Total only | $1,270,187 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc is a public charity, based in Maitland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $318.2M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $18K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc is led by McKinney Jillyan, CEO on every filing since 2021; 5 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
McKinney Jillyan
CEO
On filings since 2021
28.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adams Brian
Director & Chairperson
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilliard Doug
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimenez Kristin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stiltz Bryan
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bhatheja Md Rohit
Physician
On filings since 2020
63 hrs/week
$1.8M (2020) → $2.3M (2024)
Patel Md Vipul
Physician
On filings since 2020
69 hrs/week
$5.3M (2020) → $4.4M (2024)
Barsoum Md Basiem
Physician
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$1.9M (2022) → $2.1M (2024)
McLarren Vance
COO
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Martinez Md Jose
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$2M (2024)
Ververis Md John
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$2.1M (2024)
Cacciatore Md Michael
Former Key Employee
CMO → Former Key Employee, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Hatcher Nichole
CFO
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wylie Ii Warren
Former Key Employee
COO → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Deshaies Md Eric
Chief Physician Executive
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Goodman Todd (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Haffner Phd Randall (2021–2023) — Director & Chairman
- Former: Thompson Michael (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Holloway Md Robert (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Kata Md Edward (2023) — Physician
- Former: Patel Md Rakesh (2020–2022) — Former Cmso
- Former: Kumar Md Monique (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Mazeres Michael (2021–2022) — Former CFO
- Former: Holloway Md Robert W. (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Moffett James (2021) — CEO
- Former: Rico Md Tace (2021) — Physician
- Former: Tol Daryl (2021) — Director & Chairman
- Former: Cacciatore Md Michael L. (2020) — CMO
- Former: Goodman Todd A. (2020) — Director
- Former: Hatcher Nichole L. (2020) — CFO
- Former: Mazeres Michael E. (2020) — Former CFO
- Former: Moffett James E. (2020) — CEO
- Former: Patel Md Chetan (2020) — Physician
- Former: Thompson Michael J. (2020) — Director
- Former: Tol Daryl L. (2020) — Director & Chairman
- Former: Weagraff E. Elizabeth (2020) — Former COO
- Former: Williams Md Steve (2020) — Physician
- Former: Wylie Ii Warren W. (2020) — COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4.4M, to Patel MD Vipul (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc
How much does Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc give each year?
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc reported $18K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $16K across 2 grants.
How large is Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc?
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc reported $318.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1B.
Where does Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc operate?
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc's EIN?
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3214635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Ellucian Foundation
Reston, VA
The Ellucian Foundation funds higher education institutions that provide direct aid to students facing financial hardship, including help with tuition, housing, food, and transportation. Its typical PATH grants are $10,000–$25,000 (the 2025 median was $15,000), supporting eligible institutions in the U.S. and specified other countries; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$99K
Grants
40
Total Given
$595K
The Eagle Foundation
Chaska, MN
The Eagle Foundation funds educational institutions, youth and addiction services, and other organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,815 to $300,000 and a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Minnesota, with additional grants in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. The filing says applicants should submit a detailed description of their organization and proposed activities; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Memorial Health Systems Inc
Daytona Beach, FL
Adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the seventh-day adventist church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of christ. The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is adventist health system sunbelt healthcare corporation is known as adventhealth. Adventhealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With christ as our example, adventhealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.
Assets
$752.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$803K
AdventHealth Foundation Inc
Altamonte Springs, FL
AdventHealth Foundation primarily supports affiliated hospitals and other eligible charities working on health-related causes, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Florida and others to organizations in several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,503 to $13.96 million, with a median of $102,280; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$204.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$24.1M
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation
Altamonte Springs, FL
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation funds universities, youth and religious organizations, healthcare providers, and community groups, with grants distributed across several states and community impact programs focused on specified Florida counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $4 million, with a median of $43,800. Applications were invited for the described 2026 Florida community grant programs; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$12.5B
Grants
33
Total Given
$17.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?