Florida Electric Cooperatives
To effectively represent our members in state legislative and regulatory activities, and in federal legislative activities; to assist members statewide when disaster strikes; and to provide a self-supported service that our members desire.
Key facts about Florida Electric Cooperatives
In short: Florida Electric Cooperatives gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-0633990
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,867,986
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-8.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$25K
About Florida Electric Cooperatives
Based on IRS filings
Florida Electric Cooperatives is a public charity, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $67K.
Ready to take the next step with Florida Electric Cooperatives?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2025) to $43K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Florida Acre ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Florida Acre Tallahassee, FL | Political | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,867,986 | $2,034,466 | $1,740,793 |
| Revenue | $2,899,278 | $2,753,832 | $3,129,050 |
| Expenses | $3,080,126 | $2,586,508 | $2,593,929 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,616 | $92,750 | $29,278 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Electric Cooperatives is led by Terry Pilcher, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 61 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Pilcher
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew B. Love
Director of Government Aff
Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $162K (2025)
Jeffrey Banka
Director of Accounting
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Forrest Boone
Director of Regulatory Aff
Director of Regulatory Affairs → Director of Regulatory Aff, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$157K (2023) → $172K (2025)
Alisia Hounshell
Director of Statewide Communications
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $115K (2025)
Alan Hengesbach
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Mikell
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Walker
Alternate Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barney Goodman
Alternate Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brady Bearden
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Malphurs
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Belcher
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Westmoreland
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Bachman
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Owens
Alternate Director
Director → Alternate Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Holland
Alternate Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Giddons
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Brewington
Director
Director → President, 2022
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Alexander
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Adams
Director
Director → Alternate Director, 2024
Alternate Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bartley
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Middleton
Alternate Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Henderson
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike McWaters
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Shaw
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricky Davis
Alternate Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Campbell
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Newberry
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rhodes
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Combs
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Miller
Alternate Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Jones
Alternate Director
Director → Alternate Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rupert Brown
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Wynn
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Pooser
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Kuziak
Alternate Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2023
Director → Alternate Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Wright
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lambert
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Vidal
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Wiggins
Alternate Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Webb
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James McCain
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Priddy
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Reeves
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willie Dawes
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Herring
Alternate Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chauncey Goss
Director
Alternate Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denny George
Alternate Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Edmondson
Alternate Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bo Turbeville
Alternate Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Puccio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Roberge
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Roberts
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison P. Carter
Chief Operating Officer
Director of Government Affairs → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $235K (2025)
Michel L. Bjorklund
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$283K (2019) → $394K (2025)
Julius Hackett
Vice President
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Bensley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Putnal
Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Tim Alford (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Muffet (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Junior Smith (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Shawn Walling (2024) — Director
- Former: Barbara Townsend (2019–2023) — Alternate Director
- Former: Billy Brown (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenny O'Steen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Weeks (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Marie Dasher (2022–2023) — Alternate Director
- Former: Randy Bush (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Tatum (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
- Former: Donnie Waldrep (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jd Powell (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
- Former: Leonard Crawley (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
- Former: Michelle L. Hershel (2019–2022) — Director of Regulatory Affairs
- Former: Trudy Novak (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ty Peel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joyce Anderson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Betty Moore (2019–2021) — Alternate Director
- Former: Doug Bruce (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Elmer Coker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Aul (2019–2021) — Alternate Director
- Former: Jim Duncan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jimmy Black (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Raymond G. Trusik (2019–2021) — Director of Accounting
- Former: Joe Kusiak (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Billy Vanlandingham (2021) — Alternate Director
- Former: Dillard Boyatt (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Earl Muffett (2019–2020) — Alternate Director
- Former: Ac Miles (2019) — Director
- Former: Albert Thomas (2019) — Director
- Former: Bobby Dodd (2019) — Alternate Director
- Former: Clay Campbell (2019) — Director
- Former: Clyde Mizell (2019) — Director
- Former: Dick Belles (2019) — Alternate Director
- Former: John Patrick (2019) — Alternate Director
- Former: Kinneth Daniels (2019) — Director
- Former: Russell Dunaway (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $394K, to Michel L Bjorklund (Executive Vice President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Electric Cooperatives
How much does Florida Electric Cooperatives give each year?
Florida Electric Cooperatives gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Florida Electric Cooperatives?
Florida Electric Cooperatives reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
Where does Florida Electric Cooperatives operate?
Florida Electric Cooperatives has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Florida Electric Cooperatives's EIN?
Florida Electric Cooperatives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0633990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Florida Electric Cooperatives by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Electric Cooperatives's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More Funders in Florida
Florida Electric Cooperatives down — hundreds of funders to go?