Florida Electric Cooperatives logo

Florida Electric Cooperatives

Public charity · Grantmaker Tallahassee, FL EIN: 59-0633990 Website

To effectively represent our members in state legislative and regulatory activities, and in federal legislative activities; to assist members statewide when disaster strikes; and to provide a self-supported service that our members desire.

Key facts about Florida Electric Cooperatives

In short: Florida Electric Cooperatives gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-0633990
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,867,986
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

-8.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$25K

About Florida Electric Cooperatives

Based on IRS filings

Florida Electric Cooperatives is a public charity, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $67K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Florida Electric Cooperatives?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

TallahasseeWewahitchka

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2025) to $43K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Florida Acre: $25KFlorida Acre$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Florida Acre ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Florida Acre Tallahassee, FLPolitical$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,867,986$2,034,466$1,740,793
Revenue$2,899,278$2,753,832$3,129,050
Expenses$3,080,126$2,586,508$2,593,929
Net Investment Income$66,616$92,750$29,278

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Florida Electric Cooperatives is led by Terry Pilcher, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 61 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Terry Pilcher

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew B. Love

    Director of Government Aff

    Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $162K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Banka

    Director of Accounting

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2022) → $124K (2025)

  • Forrest Boone

    Director of Regulatory Aff

    Director of Regulatory Affairs → Director of Regulatory Aff, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2023) → $172K (2025)

  • Alisia Hounshell

    Director of Statewide Communications

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • Alan Hengesbach

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Mikell

    Director

    President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Walker

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barney Goodman

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brady Bearden

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Malphurs

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Belcher

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Westmoreland

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Bachman

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Owens

    Alternate Director

    Director → Alternate Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Holland

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Giddons

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Brewington

    Director

    Director → President, 2022

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Alexander

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Adams

    Director

    Director → Alternate Director, 2024

    Alternate Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bartley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Middleton

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Henderson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McWaters

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Shaw

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricky Davis

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Newberry

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Rhodes

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Combs

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Miller

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Jones

    Alternate Director

    Director → Alternate Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rupert Brown

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Wynn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Pooser

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Kuziak

    Alternate Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2023

    Director → Alternate Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Wright

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lambert

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Vidal

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Wiggins

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Webb

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James McCain

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Priddy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Reeves

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willie Dawes

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Herring

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chauncey Goss

    Director

    Alternate Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denny George

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Edmondson

    Alternate Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bo Turbeville

    Alternate Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Puccio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Roberge

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Roberts

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison P. Carter

    Chief Operating Officer

    Director of Government Affairs → Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $235K (2025)

  • Michel L. Bjorklund

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $283K (2019) → $394K (2025)

  • Julius Hackett

    Vice President

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Bensley

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Putnal

    Secretary

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (38)
  • Former: Tim Alford (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Muffet (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Junior Smith (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shawn Walling (2024) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Townsend (2019–2023) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Billy Brown (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kenny O'Steen (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tony Weeks (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marie Dasher (2022–2023) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Randy Bush (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Tatum (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Donnie Waldrep (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jd Powell (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Leonard Crawley (2019–2022) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Michelle L. Hershel (2019–2022) — Director of Regulatory Affairs
  • Former: Trudy Novak (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ty Peel (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joyce Anderson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Betty Moore (2019–2021) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Doug Bruce (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Elmer Coker (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim Aul (2019–2021) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Jim Duncan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jimmy Black (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Raymond G. Trusik (2019–2021) — Director of Accounting
  • Former: Joe Kusiak (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Billy Vanlandingham (2021) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Dillard Boyatt (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Earl Muffett (2019–2020) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Ac Miles (2019) — Director
  • Former: Albert Thomas (2019) — Director
  • Former: Bobby Dodd (2019) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Clay Campbell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Clyde Mizell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dick Belles (2019) — Alternate Director
  • Former: John Patrick (2019) — Alternate Director
  • Former: Kinneth Daniels (2019) — Director
  • Former: Russell Dunaway (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michel L Bjorklund — Executive Vice President: $394KMichel L BjorklundExecutive Vice President$394KAllison P Carter — Chief Operating Officer: $235KAllison P CarterChief Operating Officer$235KForrest Boone — Director of Regulatory AFF: $172KForrest BooneDirector of Regulatory AFF$172KAndrew B Love — Director of Government AFF: $162KAndrew B LoveDirector of Government AFF$162KJeffrey Banka — Director of Accounting: $124KJeffrey BankaDirector of Accounting$124KAlisia Hounshell — Director of Statewide Communications: $115KAlisia HounshellDirector of Statewide…$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $394K, to Michel L Bjorklund (Executive Vice President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Florida Electric Cooperatives

How much does Florida Electric Cooperatives give each year?

Florida Electric Cooperatives gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Florida Electric Cooperatives?

Florida Electric Cooperatives reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.

Where does Florida Electric Cooperatives operate?

Florida Electric Cooperatives has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Florida Electric Cooperatives's EIN?

Florida Electric Cooperatives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0633990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Florida Electric Cooperatives by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Electric Cooperatives's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Wayne M Densch Charities Inc

Orlando, FL

Education

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

524

Total Given

$463K

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

More Funders in Florida

Florida Electric Cooperatives down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?