Florida Business Development Corp
Assist healthy, growing small businesses access capital via the sba 504, community advantage and direct loan programs.
Key facts about Florida Business Development Corp
In short: Florida Business Development Corp gave $535K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 65-0179159
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $535,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $59,444
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $40,009,716
- Primary geography
- Florida (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$40.0M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$535K
+7.0% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
-4.9% YoY
How Florida Business Development Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Florida Business Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Florida Business Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $40.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $535K. Net investment income was $329K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Florida Business Development Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2020) to $599K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $535K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tampa Bay Innovation Hub Inc ($75K). Together the top 9 received $535K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 23 grants of 33 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tampa Bay Innovation Hub Inc Tampa, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| Hispanic Business Initiative Fund Inc Orlando, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| State College of Florida Foundation Bradenton, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| Foundation of Community Driven Innovation Inc Odessa, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| North Pinellas Advocates of Racial Equality Inc Dunedin, FL | Economic Development | $75,000 |
| Arsenal Plance Inc Selma, AL | Economic Development | $50,000 |
| The Center for Technology Enterprise & Development Inc Delray Beach, FL | Gala Sponsorship | $25,000 |
| National Association of Development Companies Bethesda, MD | Scholarship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,009,716 | $38,295,477 | $36,221,825 |
| Revenue | $15,826,625 | $14,574,508 | $13,374,087 |
| Expenses | $13,752,510 | $12,599,784 | $11,234,305 |
| Net Investment Income | $329,397 | $291,765 | $297,684 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Business Development Corp is led by William R. Habermeyer, President & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William R. Habermeyer
President & Treasurer
President → President & T, 2021
President & T → President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$396K (2019) → $550K (2025)
Jeffrey Hunt
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $14K (2025)
Donna Lewis
Director
Director → Chairperson, 2020
Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $12K (2025)
George C. Hawkins III
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Harry Zuker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Marc Woonton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Mathew Schuh
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Omar Ojeda
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Seabron Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Christine Bouton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Thomas Ter Beek
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Avril Stinson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Jason Finagan
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Angel Gonzalez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$10K (2025)
Ankur N. Patel
Vice President
Senior Credit O → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $168K (2025)
Armando J. Martinez
Senior Vice President
Hce → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$112K (2019) → $359K (2025)
Charles B. Butler
Senior Vice President
Business Development → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $269K (2025)
Cory W. Stewart
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$174K (2019) → $389K (2025)
Dana M. Albury
Key Employee
Hce → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$139K (2019) → $251K (2025)
Daniel F. Martinez
Senior Vice President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $238K (2025)
Helen G. Bennett
Senior Vice President
Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $177K (2025)
Jeanette L. Bohigas
Secretary
Assistant Se → Assistant Secretary, 2022
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Mark W. Mayhew
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$229K (2019) → $389K (2025)
Michael J. Quant
Vice President
Junior Credit O → Hce, 2020
Hce → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $158K (2025)
Rai L. Donelson
Vice President & Secretary
Chief Compli → Vice President & CCO, 2020
Vice President & CCO → Vice President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$145K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Renee Madormo
Secretary
Assistant Se → Assistant Secretary, 2022
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$84K (2019) → $107K (2025)
Taylor Dobson
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$98K (2019) → $136K (2025)
Charles S. Wilson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Christine Nichols
Secretary
Assistant Se → Assistant Secretary, 2022
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $98K (2025)
Edgardo Molina
Assistant Vice President
Hce → Assistant Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $114K (2025)
Ian A. Masse
Assistant Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$82K (2020) → $111K (2025)
Michelle Mathews Seivold
Vice President
Corp Administrator O → Corp Administrator Officer, 2022
Corp Administrator Officer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $125K (2025)
Robert Zinkil
Executive Vice President
COO & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$267K (2020) → $425K (2025)
Anthony Dimauro
Vice President
Vice President → Hce, 2022
Hce → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$112K (2021) → $192K (2025)
Ryan Vucelik
Vice President
Hce → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $141K (2025)
Brian King
Vice President
Hce → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $51K (2025)
Johann Enrique Schnell
Vice President
Hce → Key Employee, 2024
Key Employee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $172K (2025)
Cynthia Lahera-Yribar
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$74K (2024) → $81K (2025)
Anne Myers
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$77K (2025)
Cody Hitchcock
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Naara Rodriguez
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$52K (2025)
Former officers (23)
- Former: Alexandra Crawford (2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Katie Battaglia (2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Alex Crawford (2021–2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Cynthia Lahera (2022–2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Brian Joiner (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Curry Workman (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kara M. Nichols (2019–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Amy Perrella (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Heriberto Rodriguez (2021–2022) — Hce
- Former: Angela S. Peterson (2022) — Hce
- Former: Brian Swann (2022) — Hce
- Former: Daniel Kelly (2022) — Hce
- Former: Milton Espinoza (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Michael Leon (2021) — Hce
- Former: Tim O. Cramer (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Bob Zinkil (2019) — COO & Executive
- Former: Chris Bouton (2019) — Director
- Former: Eduardo Gesio (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Maria Bencosme (2019) — Assistant Se
- Former: Mark Hoeller (2019) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Steve Wilson (2019) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Timothy Cramer (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Tony Palazzo (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $550K, to William R Habermeyer (President and Treasurer). 41 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Business Development Corp
How much does Florida Business Development Corp give each year?
Florida Business Development Corp gave $535K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $500K across 8 grants.
What is Florida Business Development Corp's typical grant size?
Florida Business Development Corp's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $59,444, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Florida Business Development Corp give grants?
Florida Business Development Corp gives mostly in Florida: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (2 grants).
Does Florida Business Development Corp give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Florida Business Development Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (7 grants).
Who are Florida Business Development Corp's largest grantees?
Florida Business Development Corp's largest 2025 grantees include Tampa Bay Innovation Hub Inc ($75,000), Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc ($75,000) and Hispanic Business Initiative Fund Inc ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Florida Business Development Corp?
Florida Business Development Corp reported $40.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.8M.
What is Florida Business Development Corp?
Florida Business Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Tampa, FL. It holds $40.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Florida Business Development Corp's EIN?
Florida Business Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0179159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Florida Business Development Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Business Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition Inc
Tampa, FL
Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition supports early learning and child-care access for children and families, primarily in Hillsborough County, Florida, and also funds professional development for early-learning providers. Its reported grantmaking varied widely, from $9,625 for one grant in 2025 to roughly $19.7 million across 498 grants in 2024; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Florida Business Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?