Flax Family Foundation
The Flax Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Albuquerque, New Mexico. It reported 12 grants totaling $69,500 for the 2025 filing year, supporting organizations with educational, hunger-relief, housing, religious, and other purposes.
Key facts about Flax Family Foundation
In short: Flax Family Foundation gave $70K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Colorado. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1473302
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $69,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $5,792
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,100,300
- Primary geography
- Colorado (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$70K
+4.5% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+13.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Flax Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Flax Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included schools and other education-related organizations, as well as organizations whose stated missions address hunger, homelessness, religious and community life, Holocaust education, and support for veterans and first responders.
Among its grantees, Snow Lion Preschool says it serves and supports families through children’s first school experiences, valuing connection and play. Roadrunner Food Bank says it works to feed people facing hunger and build self-sufficiency in New Mexico. Saranam says it empowers families to end homelessness and poverty through housing, education, and supportive communities. Colorado Rocky Mountain School describes itself as a co-educational, college-preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12.
Grantmaking
In the 2025 filing year, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $69,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Flax Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2025, the reported share of grant dollars by recipient state was Colorado 43%, New Mexico 40%, Massachusetts 7%, California 7%, and Pennsylvania 1%. The listed grants also included a $1,000 grant to Tunnel to Towers Foundation in Staten Island, New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $70K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $70K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Snow Lion Preschool ($15K). Together the top 10 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Snow Lion Preschool Boulder, CO | Promotes Education. | $15,000 |
| Bixby School Boulder, CO | Promotes Education. | $10,000 |
| Explora Albuquerque, NM | To Provide Science Education to Children | $10,000 |
| Colorado Rocky Mountain School Carbondale, CO | To Provide Education | $5,000 |
| Cong Bnai Israel Northampton, MA | To maintain a synagogue, religious school, a cemetery, and such additional educational, religious, social, and recreational activities as will tend to strengthen jewish life. | $5,000 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation Woodland Hills, CA | To create programs to educate, entertain, inspire, strengthen, and build communities by honoring our defenders, veterans, first responders, their families, and those in need. | $5,000 |
| Joy Junction Albuquerque, NM | To Provide Shelter for Homeless in New Mexico | $5,000 |
| Roadrunner Food Bank Albuquerque, NM | To Provide Equal Access to Hunger Relief | $5,000 |
| Saranam Albuquerque, NM | To empower families to end their homelessness and poverty through housing, education, and supportive communities. | $5,000 |
| NM Holocaust Museum Albuquerque, NM | Provides education concerning the holocaust and other genocides, human rights, and social justice issues. | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,100,300 | $137,893 | $92,073 | $69,500 | 12 |
| 2024 | $1,054,480 | $131,734 | $89,798 | $66,500 | 13 |
| 2023 | $1,012,125 | $104,250 | $69,498 | $51,500 | 11 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,100,300 | $1,054,480 | $1,012,125 |
| Revenue | $137,893 | $131,734 | $104,250 |
| Expenses | $92,073 | $89,798 | $69,498 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $73,725 | $71,532 | $54,904 |
| Net Investment Income | $40,875 | $34,468 | $15,103 |
| Distributable Amount | $73,198 | $67,066 | $59,454 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jane Flax as president, Michael G Flax MD as secretary/treasurer, and Rebecca Flax as vice president.
Flax Family Foundation is led by Jane Flax, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane Flax
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Flax MD
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Flax
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3120 La Mancha Pl Nw, Albuquerque, NM 87104-3012
Phone: (505) 243-5116
Frequently asked questions about Flax Family Foundation
How much does Flax Family Foundation give each year?
Flax Family Foundation gave $70K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $67K across 13 grants.
What is Flax Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Flax Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,792, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Flax Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Flax Family Foundation give grants?
Flax Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Mexico (40%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Albuquerque, NM (5 grants) and Boulder, CO (2 grants).
Does Flax Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Flax Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Flax Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Flax Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Snow Lion Preschool ($15,000), Bixby School ($10,000) and Explora ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Flax Family Foundation?
Flax Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Flax Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Flax Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Flax Family Foundation's EIN?
Flax Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1473302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Flax Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Flax Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Flax Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Slayton Foundation
Roswell, NM
The Slayton Foundation supports preselected charities in Christian ministry, humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy services, meals, and children’s care. In 2024, grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000; funding was concentrated in Texas and New Mexico, with grants also made in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
Latitude Charitable Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Assets
$538K
Grants
118
Total Given
$104K
Carroll Petrie Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Carroll Petrie Foundation funds animal welfare and humane treatment, wildlife protection, habitat conservation, and related environmental work, with a focus on New Mexico and the Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,862,500, with a median of $50,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$320.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$14.2M
More Funders in New Mexico
Flax Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?