Flaherty Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Elk Grove, CA EIN: 20-8107248

Flaherty Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Elk Grove, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $101K.

Flaherty Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Flaherty Family Foundation gave $3K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,000
-85.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,500
-85.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$5,758,456
+291.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Flaherty Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Aspen Jr Golf: $2KAspen Jr Golf$2KThe Danielle Project: $1KThe Danielle Project$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Aspen Jr Golf ($2K). Together the top 2 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

AspenSeattleLawrencevilleHaileyBoerneBostonCincinnatiPheonixPhoenixScottsdale

How Flaherty Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 93% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 11% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2020 6 grants2021 7 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $525K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aspen Jr Golf Aspen, COGeneral Support$2,000
The Danielle Project Scottsdale, AZGeneral Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Flaherty Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$5,758,456$4,359,657$73,871$3,0002$5,625$101,270$49,352
2023$1,472,708$-2,599,877$62,092$20,0002$23,280$51,567$53,342
2022$4,139,891$3,318,890$564,554$524,5157$527,558$72,662$181,642
2021$1,387,364$146,083$73,952$41,6006$43,632$115,763$66,489
2020$1,308,043$123,620$87,280$51,0004—$92,863$62,077

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Flaherty Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Flaherty Family Foundation is led by Tim Flaherty, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tim Flaherty

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Flaherty

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Flaherty Family Foundation

How much does Flaherty Family Foundation give each year?

Flaherty Family Foundation gave $3K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

How large is Flaherty Family Foundation?

Flaherty Family Foundation reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Flaherty Family Foundation operate?

Flaherty Family Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Ohio, Texas, Washington.

What is Flaherty Family Foundation's EIN?

Flaherty Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8107248. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Flaherty Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Celebrity Fight Night Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports gateway for cancer research and its efforts to battle cancer by funding phase I and phase ii cancer trials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$408K

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.5M

Moreno Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Moreno Family Foundation supports children’s programs, health, community services, education, and the arts, primarily in Arizona and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.5 million, with a median grant of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$143.1M

Grants

81

Total Given

$9.2M

John D Richardson Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Assets

$330K

Grants

31

Total Given

$57K

Flinn Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Flinn Foundation funds Arizona bioscience research and infrastructure, university scholarships, and arts-and-culture organizations; its civic-leadership work does not currently make grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $33,000, though amounts varied widely. Bioscience grants are primarily by invitation, but eligible teams and early-stage companies can apply to specified programs.

Education

Assets

$263.1M

Grants

111

Total Given

$7.7M

McDowell Mountain Music Festival Inc

Phoenix, AZ

McDowell Mountain Music Festival funds program support for public charities, including arts, education, health, housing, and youth programs. In 2023, it made 21 grants of $10,000–$100,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Arizona, with some grants in New York and Maine. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$600K

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

138

Total Given

$47.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Flaherty Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Flaherty Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?