Flagship Foundation
Flagship Foundation is a private foundation, based in Perrysburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $59K. Net investment income was $290K.
Flagship Foundation at a glance
In short: Flagship Foundation gave $59K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,000
- +195.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +500.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,833
- -50.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $1,389,420
- +18.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Flagship Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Boston Food Bank ($20K). Together the top 6 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Flagship Foundation gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $135K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | General | $20,000 |
| Feeding America Chicago, IL | General | $20,000 |
| Lazarus House Ministries Lawrence, MA | General | $10,000 |
| St Mary St Catherine of Siena Charlestown, MA | General | $3,000 |
| United Way of Massachusetts Bay Inc Boston, MA | General | $3,000 |
| Wellesley Food Pantry Inc Wellesley Hills, MA | General | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Flagship Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,389,420 | $291,173 | $71,633 | $59,000 | 6 | $70,805 | $290,345 | $116,341 |
| 2024 | $1,169,880 | $82,775 | $35,305 | $20,000 | 1 | $31,051 | $78,521 | $110,063 |
| 2023 | $1,122,410 | $142,273 | $145,369 | $135,000 | 15 | $143,880 | $140,784 | $98,811 |
| 2022 | $1,125,506 | $60,637 | $142,049 | $130,000 | 15 | $138,571 | $57,159 | $103,144 |
| 2021 | $1,206,918 | $35,936 | $124,321 | $108,000 | 13 | $118,109 | $29,724 | $120,119 |
| 2020 | $1,295,303 | $135,526 | $108,255 | $94,000 | 16 | — | $129,681 | $94,199 |
| 2019 | $1,267,783 | $82,907 | $71,800 | $61,000 | 6 | — | $79,747 | $85,767 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Flagship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Flagship Foundation is led by Todd M. Peters, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Todd M. Peters
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad R. Baker
Secretary Tr
Secretary → Secretary Tr, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne M. Peters
Vice President Trustee
Vice President & Trustee → Vice President Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Flagship Foundation
How much does Flagship Foundation give each year?
Flagship Foundation gave $59K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
What is Flagship Foundation's typical grant size?
Flagship Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $9,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Flagship Foundation give grants?
Flagship Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Flagship Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Flagship Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Flagship Foundation's largest grantees?
Flagship Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Boston Food Bank ($20,000), Feeding America ($20,000) and Lazarus House Ministries ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Flagship Foundation?
Flagship Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Flagship Foundation's EIN?
Flagship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1534898. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 25, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Flagship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
GivenGain Foundation USA
Fort Lauderdale, FL
GivenGain Foundation USA makes donor-directed grants to US-based registered charities, supporting a range of charitable programs; its 2024 grants included health care, cancer, heart disease, and rehabilitation. In 2024, itemized grants ranged from $5,066 to $1.6 million, with a median of about $35,800, and most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Grants are based on donor recommendations through its platform; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
294
Total Given
$22.8M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Cambridge Savings Charitable
Cambridge, MA
Cambridge Savings Charitable funds affordable housing, shelters, transitional housing, food insecurity, and financial education for underserved residents in Middlesex, Suffolk, Essex, and Norfolk counties, Massachusetts. Its website lists grants up to $5,000 and sponsorships up to $2,500 per organization per year; 2025 grants ranged from $21 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It states that it contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$947K
Grants
205
Total Given
$1.8M
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation DBA Fiduciary Trust Charitable
Boston, MA
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation distributes donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. 501(c)(3) public charities across varied charitable fields, including climate and environmental work, entrepreneurship, and Jewish identity. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with the largest shares going to organizations in California, New York, Washington, DC, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
299
Total Given
$49.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Flagship Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Flagship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?