Firstperson Narratives
Firstperson Narratives offers holistic, trauma-sensitive, personal-storytelling, expressive arts, and posterity programs in chicagoland. With programming that promotes, encourages, and supports the mental, physical, and social well-being of communities.
Firstperson Narratives at a glance
In short: Firstperson Narratives gave $23K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,625
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $206,459
- -10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Firstperson Narratives funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Theatre Group Goodman ($10K). Together the top 3 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Firstperson Narratives gives
- In 2025 it paid out 204% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Theatre Group Goodman Chicago, IL | Charitable Intentions - Furthering Music Enjoyment/Education | $10,000 |
| Old Town School of Folk Music Chicago, IL | Community Singing Donationcharitable Intentions - Furthering Music Enjoyment/Education | $5,000 |
| Center for Belonging Folk School Decorah, IA | Community Singing Donationcharitable Intentions - Furthering Music Enjoyment/Education | $5,000 |
| Old Town School of Folk Music Chicago, IL | Community singing donation (megan eberhardt)charitable intentions - furthering music enjoyment/education | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Firstperson Narratives?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $206,459 | $7,939 | $31,079 | $22,500 | 4 | $22,500 | $7,939 | $11,019 |
| 2024 | $229,599 | $14,150 | $14,447 | — | — | — | $9,850 | — |
| 2023 | $229,895 | $204,143 | $19,012 | — | — | — | $3,506 | — |
| 2022 | $44,764 | $2,570 | $7,381 | — | — | — | $70 | — |
| 2021 | $72,454 | $116,043 | $53,100 | — | — | — | $-240 | — |
| 2020 | — | — | $13,368 | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Firstperson Narratives reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Firstperson Narratives
Based on IRS filings
Firstperson Narratives is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Winnetka, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $206K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Firstperson Narratives is led by Jennifer Grob D'Souza, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Grob D'Souza
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anil Gerard D'Souza
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christabel D'mello
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Firstperson Narratives
How much does Firstperson Narratives give each year?
Firstperson Narratives gave $23K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Firstperson Narratives's typical grant size?
Firstperson Narratives's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,625, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Firstperson Narratives give grants?
Firstperson Narratives gives mostly in Illinois: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Firstperson Narratives give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Firstperson Narratives's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Firstperson Narratives?
Firstperson Narratives reported $206K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Firstperson Narratives?
Firstperson Narratives is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Winnetka, IL. It holds $206K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Firstperson Narratives's EIN?
Firstperson Narratives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-5184645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
Live grants for the work Firstperson Narratives funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Firstperson Narratives's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Firstperson Narratives's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Firstperson Narratives down — hundreds of funders to go?