Firstline Schools Inc logo

Firstline Schools Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 72-1409800 Website

Firstline's mission is to create and inspire great open admissions public schools in new orleans with a vision that our schools will prepare students for college, fulfilling careers, and a healthy life by nurturing students in mind, body, and spirit.

Firstline Schools Inc at a glance

In short: Firstline Schools Inc gave $8.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2.7M), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,165,934
+18103.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,721,978
+5967.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,625,730
Total assets
$42,417,310
-15.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Firstline Schools Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Friends of Firstline: $6.5MFriends of Firstline$6.5MOrleans Parish School Board: $1.6MOrleans Parish School Board$1.6MEducators for Quality Alternatives: $40KEducators for QualityAlternatives$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Firstline ($6.5M). Together the top 3 received $8.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New Orleans

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2024) to $8.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Firstline New Orleans, LAInitial Funding of Type II Supporting Organization$6,500,000
Orleans Parish School Board New Orleans, LATo Support Public Education Infrastructure$1,625,730
Educators for Quality Alternatives New Orleans, LATo provide nutritionally balanced, low-cost or free lunches to students each school day$40,204
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Firstline Schools Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$42,417,310$56,637,622$60,298,541$8,165,9343$1,448,624
2024$50,215,943$55,918,621$51,175,516$44,8591$94,208
2022$25,158,781$60,437,770$51,169,316——$2,250
2021$20,334,704$47,463,311$42,716,687——$53
2020$15,735,990$49,502,921$44,353,083——$2,215

About Firstline Schools Inc

Based on IRS filings

Firstline Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8.2M. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Firstline Schools Inc is led by Sabrina Pence, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sabrina Pence

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Executive → Chief Academ, 2022

    Chief Academ → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $217K (2025)

  • Kirsten Feil

    Executive Director of Teaching

    Director of Teaching & Learning → Executive Director of Teaching, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024) → $123K (2025)

  • Malana Mitchell

    Chair

    Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ava Lee

    School Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2021) → $129K (2025)

  • Carrie Bevans

    School Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Dione Singleton

    School Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024) → $112K (2025)

  • Sivi Domango

    Chief Experience Officer

    Chief Equity → Chief Equity Officer, 2024

    Chief Equity Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2022) → $133K (2025)

  • Rebekah Cain

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Scott Shirey

    Chief People Officer

    Executive Director of Leadership → Chief People Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • Brittney Richardson

    Chief Hr Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $38K (2025)

  • Donna Cavato

    Chief Strat Adv Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Lashanda Gentry

    Chief Academic Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2025)

  • Charles West

    Member

    Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Barbier

    Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kellie Turner

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim T. Henry

    Member

    Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Stein

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Morton

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hubbard

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Desiree Keys

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Crawford

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Kiernan

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachelle Rhodes

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Claudia Barker (2020–2024) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Maya D. Wyche (2021–2024) — Chief Talent Officer
  • Former: Tom V. Shepley (2021–2024) — Chief Academic Officer
  • Former: Leah Brown (2024) — Member
  • Former: Alison Hartman (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Carol Starr (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: George Freeman (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Lenzie Lebeauf (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Sarita Carriere (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Rebekah M. Cain Straub (2022) — Chief Operat
  • Former: Aqua Stovall (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Christy Slater (2020) — Member
  • Former: Derius Harrell (2020) — Member
  • Former: Gizelle Banks (2020) — Chief Financ
  • Former: Gregory St Etienne (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jay Altman (2020) — Chief Executive
  • Former: Jeffrey Howard (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sabrina Pence — Chief Executive Officer: $217KSabrina PenceChief Executive Officer$217KRebekah Cain — Chief Operating Officer: $133KRebekah CainChief Operating Officer$133KSivi Domango — Chief Experience Officer: $133KSivi DomangoChief Experience Officer$133KAva Lee — School Director: $129KAva LeeSchool Director$129KLashanda Gentry — Chief Academic Officer: $127KLashanda GentryChief Academic Officer$127KScott Shirey — Chief People Officer: $124KScott ShireyChief People Officer$124KKirsten Feil — Executive Director of Teaching: $123KKirsten FeilExecutive Director of Teaching$123KCarrie Bevans — School Director: $116KCarrie BevansSchool Director$116KDione Singleton — School Director: $112KDione SingletonSchool Director$112KDonna Cavato — Chief Strat ADV Officer: $101KDonna CavatoChief Strat ADV Officer$101KBrittney Richardson — Chief HR Officer: $38KBrittney RichardsonChief HR Officer$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $217K, to Sabrina Pence (Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Firstline Schools Inc

How much does Firstline Schools Inc give each year?

Firstline Schools Inc gave $8.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.

What is Firstline Schools Inc's typical grant size?

Firstline Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,625,730, and its average grant was $2,721,978, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Firstline Schools Inc give grants?

Firstline Schools Inc gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (3 grants).

Does Firstline Schools Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Firstline Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Firstline Schools Inc?

Firstline Schools Inc reported $42.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.6M.

What is Firstline Schools Inc?

Firstline Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. It holds $42.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Firstline Schools Inc's EIN?

Firstline Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1409800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Firstline Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Youthforce Nola

New Orleans, LA

YOUTHFORCE NOLA supports career-connected education, internships, job training, and workforce development, including school-based career-learning projects. Its giving includes school funding and larger awards to local education and workforce organizations; one announced training-provider opportunity offered up to $350,000, but the deadline has passed, and recent filings reported no grants in 2022–2024. Its work focuses on New Orleans and Greater New Orleans; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.4M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

The Booth-Bricker Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Booth-Bricker Fund focuses its current giving on public education reform, primarily in New Orleans and to a lesser extent elsewhere in Louisiana. In 2025, its 57 grants ranged from $50 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited written proposals at any time and typically reviews them quarterly.

Assets

$48.3M

Grants

57

Total Given

$3.5M

United Way of Southeast Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds collaborative efforts to reduce poverty, including workforce training, housing, health care, youth development, education, and food access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368, and it primarily serves seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

160

Total Given

$8.4M

Pro Bono Publico Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Pro Bono Publico Foundation funds organizations serving Greater New Orleans, with a special focus on education, schools, children’s health, and youth programs. Its grants are generally under $25,000; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It welcomes applications through a two-phase process, with Round One applications due July 15.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

59

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Firstline Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Firstline Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?