Firstline Schools Inc
Firstline's mission is to create and inspire great open admissions public schools in new orleans with a vision that our schools will prepare students for college, fulfilling careers, and a healthy life by nurturing students in mind, body, and spirit.
Firstline Schools Inc at a glance
In short: Firstline Schools Inc gave $8.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2.7M), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,165,934
- +18103.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,721,978
- +5967.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,625,730
- Total assets
- $42,417,310
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Firstline Schools Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Firstline ($6.5M). Together the top 3 received $8.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2024) to $8.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Firstline New Orleans, LA | Initial Funding of Type II Supporting Organization | $6,500,000 |
| Orleans Parish School Board New Orleans, LA | To Support Public Education Infrastructure | $1,625,730 |
| Educators for Quality Alternatives New Orleans, LA | To provide nutritionally balanced, low-cost or free lunches to students each school day | $40,204 |
Ready to take the next step with Firstline Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,417,310 | $56,637,622 | $60,298,541 | $8,165,934 | 3 | $1,448,624 |
| 2024 | $50,215,943 | $55,918,621 | $51,175,516 | $44,859 | 1 | $94,208 |
| 2022 | $25,158,781 | $60,437,770 | $51,169,316 | — | — | $2,250 |
| 2021 | $20,334,704 | $47,463,311 | $42,716,687 | — | — | $53 |
| 2020 | $15,735,990 | $49,502,921 | $44,353,083 | — | — | $2,215 |
About Firstline Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
Firstline Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8.2M. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Firstline Schools Inc is led by Sabrina Pence, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sabrina Pence
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive → Chief Academ, 2022
Chief Academ → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $217K (2025)
Kirsten Feil
Executive Director of Teaching
Director of Teaching & Learning → Executive Director of Teaching, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Malana Mitchell
Chair
Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ava Lee
School Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$112K (2021) → $129K (2025)
Carrie Bevans
School Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024) → $116K (2025)
Dione Singleton
School Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$116K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Sivi Domango
Chief Experience Officer
Chief Equity → Chief Equity Officer, 2024
Chief Equity Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $133K (2025)
Rebekah Cain
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$132K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Scott Shirey
Chief People Officer
Executive Director of Leadership → Chief People Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $124K (2025)
Brittney Richardson
Chief Hr Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$38K (2025)
Donna Cavato
Chief Strat Adv Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Lashanda Gentry
Chief Academic Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Charles West
Member
Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Barbier
Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kellie Turner
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim T. Henry
Member
Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stein
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Morton
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hubbard
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Desiree Keys
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Crawford
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Kiernan
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachelle Rhodes
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Claudia Barker (2020–2024) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Maya D. Wyche (2021–2024) — Chief Talent Officer
- Former: Tom V. Shepley (2021–2024) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Leah Brown (2024) — Member
- Former: Alison Hartman (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Carol Starr (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: George Freeman (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Lenzie Lebeauf (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Sarita Carriere (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Rebekah M. Cain Straub (2022) — Chief Operat
- Former: Aqua Stovall (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Christy Slater (2020) — Member
- Former: Derius Harrell (2020) — Member
- Former: Gizelle Banks (2020) — Chief Financ
- Former: Gregory St Etienne (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jay Altman (2020) — Chief Executive
- Former: Jeffrey Howard (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $217K, to Sabrina Pence (Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Firstline Schools Inc
How much does Firstline Schools Inc give each year?
Firstline Schools Inc gave $8.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.
What is Firstline Schools Inc's typical grant size?
Firstline Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,625,730, and its average grant was $2,721,978, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Firstline Schools Inc give grants?
Firstline Schools Inc gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (3 grants).
Does Firstline Schools Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Firstline Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Firstline Schools Inc?
Firstline Schools Inc reported $42.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.6M.
What is Firstline Schools Inc?
Firstline Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Orleans, LA. It holds $42.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Firstline Schools Inc's EIN?
Firstline Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1409800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Firstline Schools Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Firstline Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Youthforce Nola
New Orleans, LA
YOUTHFORCE NOLA supports career-connected education, internships, job training, and workforce development, including school-based career-learning projects. Its giving includes school funding and larger awards to local education and workforce organizations; one announced training-provider opportunity offered up to $350,000, but the deadline has passed, and recent filings reported no grants in 2022–2024. Its work focuses on New Orleans and Greater New Orleans; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.4M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Booth-Bricker Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Booth-Bricker Fund focuses its current giving on public education reform, primarily in New Orleans and to a lesser extent elsewhere in Louisiana. In 2025, its 57 grants ranged from $50 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited written proposals at any time and typically reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$48.3M
Grants
57
Total Given
$3.5M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds collaborative efforts to reduce poverty, including workforce training, housing, health care, youth development, education, and food access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368, and it primarily serves seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
Pro Bono Publico Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Pro Bono Publico Foundation funds organizations serving Greater New Orleans, with a special focus on education, schools, children’s health, and youth programs. Its grants are generally under $25,000; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It welcomes applications through a two-phase process, with Round One applications due July 15.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Firstline Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Firstline Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?