To provide a comprehensive culturally competent health system that addresses the physical, emotional, social, and spiritual needs of the undeserved.
Key facts about First Nations Community Healthsource
- EIN
- 85-0336893
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $42,743,202
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$42.7M
-16.0% YoY
Revenue
$22.0M
+1.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$870K
+482.2% YoY
Expenses
$21.7M
+9.7% YoY
About First Nations Community Healthsource
Based on IRS filings
First Nations Community Healthsource is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albuquerque, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $870K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with First Nations Community Healthsource?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $319K (2020) to $391K (2019). In 2020 it made 3 grants totaling $319K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,743,202 | $50,908,714 | $47,053,883 |
| Revenue | $21,973,185 | $21,585,200 | $24,422,323 |
| Expenses | $21,734,726 | $19,818,616 | $19,065,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $870,073 | $149,436 | $77,143 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Nations Community Healthsource is led by Linda Son-Stone, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Linda Son-Stone
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2023
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Tassy Parker
President
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Christensen
Director
Honorary Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Parra
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Kazaras
Physician
Physician → Md. Physician, 2023
Md. Physician → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Mehzabin Hirji
Dental Program Manager
Dds-Dtl Clinic Manager → Dental Program Manager, 2025
On filings since 2023
31 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Samantha Madrid
CMO
Cnp & CMO → CMO, 2025
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$203K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Urvi Shah
Physician
Md. Physician → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$216K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Kim Seo Young
Dental Clinic Manager
Dds-Dtl Clinic Manager → Dental Clinic Manager, 2025
On filings since 2024
39 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Angelita Benally
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Pacheco-Morton
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Hudson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Bo Tran (2019–2020) — Dentist
- Former: Lanaeda Sandoval (2019–2020) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Leon Paboucek (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Seo Young Kim (2019–2020) — Dentist
- Former: Tram Nguyen (2019–2020) — Dentist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $261K, to Linda Son-Stone (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about First Nations Community Healthsource
How large is First Nations Community Healthsource?
First Nations Community Healthsource reported $42.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.0M.
What is First Nations Community Healthsource?
First Nations Community Healthsource is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albuquerque, NM. It holds $42.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does First Nations Community Healthsource operate?
First Nations Community Healthsource has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is First Nations Community Healthsource's EIN?
First Nations Community Healthsource's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0336893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching First Nations Community Healthsource by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Nations Community Healthsource's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Notah Begay III Foundation
Santa Ana Pueblo, NM
The Notah Begay III Foundation's (nb3f) mission is to ensure native children achieve their full potential by advancing cultures of native American community health.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$75K
Naca-Inspired Schools Network
Albuquerque, NM
NACA-Inspired Schools Network supports Indigenous, community-led schools and culturally relevant education, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New Mexico and others to organizations in several states. Its 17 grants ranged from $10,000 to $750,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$969K
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Slayton Foundation
Roswell, NM
The Slayton Foundation supports preselected charities in Christian ministry, humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy services, meals, and children’s care. In 2024, grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000; funding was concentrated in Texas and New Mexico, with grants also made in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
More Funders in New Mexico
First Nations Community Healthsource down — hundreds of funders to go?