Fire Harvest Foundation
Fire Harvest Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pasadena, CA. IRS filing data is available for 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1K.
Fire Harvest Foundation at a glance
In short: Fire Harvest Foundation gave $1K across 6 grants in 2022 (avg $210), mostly in California. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $1,260
- Grants made (2022)
- 6
- Average grant
- $210
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $3,278
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Fire Harvest Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Seek Education ($400). Together the top 6 received $1K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fire Harvest Foundation gives
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 6 grants totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seek Education San Gabriel, CA | Charitable | $400 |
| UCLA Johnson Cancer Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $250 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital San Francisco, CA | Charitable | $200 |
| Go fund me West Hollywood, CA | Charitable | $200 |
| City of Hope Duarte, CA | Charitable | $110 |
| SGVBA Inc Rosemead, CA | Charitable | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Fire Harvest Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3,278 | $18,965 | $15,687 | $1,260 | 6 | $14,509 | $981 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fire Harvest Foundation reported a distributable amount of $981 for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fire Harvest Foundation is led by Lin Wang, CEO on the 2022 filing; none of the 2 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Lin Wang
CEO
New on the 2022 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wei Chen
CFO
New on the 2022 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fire Harvest Foundation
How much does Fire Harvest Foundation give each year?
Fire Harvest Foundation gave $1K across 6 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Fire Harvest Foundation's typical grant size?
Fire Harvest Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $200, and its average grant was $210, across 6 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fire Harvest Foundation give grants?
Fire Harvest Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Fire Harvest Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2022: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Fire Harvest Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).
Who are Fire Harvest Foundation's largest grantees?
Fire Harvest Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Seek Education ($400), UCLA Johnson Cancer Foundation ($250) and St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($200), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.
How large is Fire Harvest Foundation?
Fire Harvest Foundation reported $3K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $981 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fire Harvest Foundation's EIN?
Fire Harvest Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1015210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2022
Live grants for the work Fire Harvest Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fire Harvest Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hoppy and Lynda Lou Post Family
Modesto, CA
Assets
$607K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
Antonini Family Foundation
Sun Valley, CA
Assets
$471K
Grants
2
Total Given
$36K
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
Rockville, MD
To support patients, families and caregivers coping with aplastic anemia, mds, pnh and related bone marrow failure diseases by providing answers, support and hope.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$120K
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
L Cruz Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The L Cruz Foundation supports churches and charitable organizations, with recent grants also going to causes such as cancer care and housing services. In 2025, its 11 grants ranged from $50 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to California, with smaller amounts to Florida and Mississippi. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$328K
Grants
11
Total Given
$29K
The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation
West Hollywood, CA
The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, health, cultural, and educational organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $25,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in West Hollywood, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, including California, Washington, DC, New York, Kansas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$555K
Grants
12
Total Given
$118K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fire Harvest Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fire Harvest Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?