Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises, Inc., doing business as Fahe, is a public charity based in Berea, Kentucky. It is a regional housing and community development intermediary and Community Development Financial Institution that connects capital, policy, and local leadership to support communities in Appalachia.
Key facts about Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc
In short: Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc gave $7.8M across 88 grants in 2025 (avg $89K), top state Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-0986871
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,797,038
- Grants made (2025)
- 88
- Average grant
- $88,603
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $159,138,006
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$159.1M
+31.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.8M
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
88
+76.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$89K
-42.2% YoY
How Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Fahe’s mission is to bring people, organizations, and resources together to build homes, communities, and a thriving Appalachia by expanding economic opportunity and security. It also describes influencing policy, philanthropy, and systems change as part of its work.
Its activities include strategic programs that connect organizations with specialized resources, community lending for housing and community development projects, and home and mortgage lending. Fahe also describes supporting its member organizations with funding, training, networking, and help developing solutions to local needs.
The 2025 grants include housing subsidies, disaster relief, and support for the Partners for Rural Transformation program. Other grants supported participation in health and wellness working groups. Examples of recipients include COAP, whose stated mission is to provide sustainable, affordable, safe, energy-efficient housing to families and individuals in three Kentucky counties, and Partnership Housing, whose stated mission is to provide safe, quality housing and increase homeownership in Owsley County, Kentucky. Communities Unlimited describes its work as connecting rural Americans to solutions for healthy businesses, communities, and lives; Hope Enterprise Corporation describes its mission as strengthening the financial health of people in under-resourced Deep South communities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Fahe reported 88 grants totaling $7,797,038. Grant amounts ranged from $5,126 to $523,086, with a median of $50,000.
Among the largest reported grants were $523,086 to Eastern Eight CDC (E8) for participation in health and wellness working groups and travel; $490,300 to Oxford House (Kentucky); $484,069 to COAP for a housing subsidy; $420,201 to Clinch-Powell RC&D for participation in health and wellness working groups and travel; and $409,818 to Communities Unlimited for the Partners for Rural Transformation program. Other large awards included $403,326 to Partnership Housing for disaster relief and $355,014 to Frontier Housing.
Ready to take the next step with Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Fahe describes its network as serving the Appalachian portions of Kentucky, Tennessee, West Virginia, Virginia, Alabama, and Maryland. Its 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Kentucky (38%) and Tennessee (21%), followed by Maryland (7%), Arkansas (5%), and West Virginia (5%). Reported grantees also included organizations in states such as Colorado, Mississippi, California, and Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 88 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $630K (2019) to $7.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 88 grants totaling $7.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eastern Eight CDC (E8) ($523K). Together the top 10 received $4.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
328 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 223 grants of 328 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Eight CDC (E8) Johnson City, TN | Grant for participation in several health/wellness working groups and also travel funds | $523,086 |
| Oxford House (Kentucky) Silver Spring, MD | Providing Grant | $490,300 |
| Coap Harlan, KY | Grant for Housing Subsidy | $484,069 |
| Clinch-Powell RC&D Rutledge, TN | Grant for participation in several health/wellness working groups and also travel funds | $420,201 |
| Communities Unlimited Inc Fayetteville, AR | Support for the Partners for Rural Transformation Program | $409,818 |
| Partnership Housing Booneville, KY | Disaster Relief Grant | $403,326 |
| Frontier Housing Inc (FHI) Morehead, KY | Providing Grant | $355,014 |
| First Nations Oweesta Corporation Longmont, CO | Support for the Partners for Rural Transformation Program | $298,247 |
| Hope Enterprise Corp Jackson, MS | Providing Grant | $294,817 |
| Rural Community Assistance Corporation (Rcac) West Sacramento, CA | Support for the Partners for Rural Transformation Program | $294,817 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,138,006 | $39,038,744 | $23,515,850 | $7,797,038 |
| 2024 | $120,890,390 | $22,418,734 | $21,434,216 | $7,663,081 |
| 2023 | $114,989,190 | $24,889,054 | $19,640,867 | $7,559,865 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $159,138,006 | $120,890,390 | $114,989,190 |
| Revenue | $39,038,744 | $22,418,734 | $24,889,054 |
| Expenses | $23,515,850 | $21,434,216 | $19,640,867 |
| Net Investment Income | $770,144 | $601,649 | $277,423 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors: Adam Dickson, Dana Bezerra, Donna Gambrell, and Jeff Mosley as at-large members; Bryan Phipps and Jake Powell as Virginia caucus representatives; Dave Clark and Kate Sommers as West Virginia caucus representatives; Jackie Mayo as chairperson of the board and Tennessee caucus representative; and Lindy Turner as a Tennessee caucus representative.
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc is led by Jim King, CEO & President of Board since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jim King
CEO & President of Board
President → President & CEO, 2020
President & CEO → CEO & President of Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $256K (2025)
Sara Morgan
President of Fahe & Vice Pr
Vice President of Board → President of Fahe & Vice President of Board, 2024
President of Fahe & Vice President of Board → President of Fahe & Vice Pr, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Farah Ahmad
President of Partners for Rural Trans
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$27K (2025)
Jackie Mayo
Chairperson of Board & Tn C
2nd Vice Chairperson of Board & Tn Caucus → Chairperson of Board & Tn Caucus, 2023
Chairperson of Board & Tn Caucus → Chairperson of Board & Tn C, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norma Edwards
Director of Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2025)
Brittney Murphy
CFO & Treasurer
CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$98K (2019) → $143K (2025)
Lina Page
Executive Vice President
Member → At Large Seat, 2020
At Large Seat → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Pam Johnson
Senior Vice President of Innovation
Vice President → Chief Bus Development Officer & Vice President of Board, 2020
Chief Bus Development Officer & Vice President of Board → Senior Vice President of Innovation, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Laura Meadows
Vice President of Board
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Russell J. Estridge
Senior Vice President of Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Jessica Estes
Secretary of Board
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$62K (2024) → $68K (2025)
Dwain Neeley
Vice President of Community Lending
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Jennifer Cerecedes
Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$123K (2025)
Rosalyn Lawson
Senior Vice President of Single Family Lending
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Scott McReynolds
Vice Chairperson of Board
Vice Chairperson of Board → Vice Chairperson of Board Ky Caucus, 2022
Vice Chairperson of Board Ky Caucus → Vice Chairperson of Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Powell
2nd Vicechair Va Caucus Re
Va Caucus Representative → 2nd Vicechair Va Caucus Representative, 2023
2nd Vicechair Va Caucus Representative → 2nd Vicechair Va Caucus Re, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindy Turner
Tn Caucus Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Long
Ky Caucus Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Dickson
At Large Seat
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Gambrell
At Large Seat
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Mosley
At Large Seat
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ellen Judah
Al Caucus Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Bezerra
At Large Seat
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Phipps
Va Caucus Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Clark
Wv Caucus Represntative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Sommers
Wv Caucus Represntative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Shaefer
At Large Seat
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Thrasher
Al Caucus Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Christal Crouso (2019–2024) — Wv Caucus Representative
- Former: Diane N. Loeffler (2019–2024) — At Large Seat
- Former: Andy Kegley (2020–2024) — Va Caucus Representative
- Former: Sara Ball (2020–2024) — Outgoing Secretary of Board
- Former: Jose Quinonez (2022–2024) — Outgoing Chief Operations & Strat
- Former: Aron Boldog (2023–2024) — Al Caucus Representative
- Former: Emily Wilson-Hauger (2023–2024) — Wv Caucus Representative
- Former: Dreama Gentry (2019–2023) — Outgoing at Large Seat
- Former: Joseph Belden (2019–2023) — Outgoing at Large Seat
- Former: Alex Dadok (2021–2023) — Outgoing Executive Vice President of Advocacy
- Former: Karen Jacobson (2019–2021) — Chairperson of Board Wv Caucus Representative
- Former: Maria Catron (2019–2020) — Outgoing at Large Seat
- Former: Michael Haas (2019–2020) — Outgoing at Large Seat
- Former: Matthew Coburn (2020) — Vice President of Strategic Programs
- Former: Justin Maxson (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $256K, to Jim King (CEO and President of Board). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 319 Oak Street, Berea, KY 40403
Phone: (859) 986-2321
Website: https://fahe.org
Frequently asked questions about Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc
How much does Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc give each year?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc gave $7.8M across 88 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.7M across 50 grants.
What is Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's typical grant size?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $88,603, across 88 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc give grants?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's top state is Kentucky, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Tennessee (21%) and Maryland (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (10 grants), Richmond, KY (4 grants), Elkins, WV (3 grants) and Johnson City, TN (2 grants).
Does Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 88 grants with a stated purpose on Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Providing Grant" (58 grants) and "Support for the Partners for Rural Transformation Program" (3 grants).
Who are Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's largest grantees?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Eastern Eight CDC (E8) ($523,086), Oxford House (Kentucky) ($490,300) and Coap ($484,069), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc reported $159.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.0M.
What does Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc fund?
Fahe’s mission is to bring people, organizations, and resources together to build homes, communities, and a thriving Appalachia by expanding economic opportunity and security. It also describes influencing policy, philanthropy, and systems change as part of its work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check fahe.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's EIN?
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0986871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
The Gheens Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The Gheens Foundation funds primarily public urban education, human and social services, quality of place, and the arts in metropolitan Louisville and Lafourche and Terrebonne parishes in Louisiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $400,000, with a median of $25,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application process.
Assets
$161.4M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports 501(c)(3) organizations and charitable projects, with grants spanning human services, youth, education, health, housing, and philanthropy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,157 to $720,515, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Kentucky, particularly Louisville and some surrounding areas. It offers open application processes for specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
128
Total Given
$4.3M
Opportunity Finance Network
Washington, DC
Opportunity Finance Network provides grants and financing to member CDFIs serving low-income and other underserved communities, including rural, urban, and Native communities across the U.S. Its grants typically range from $125,000 to $250,000. The Finance Justice Fund requires applicants to be OFN members and apply for financing; grants may be available to members approved for loans, but are not guaranteed.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky Inc
Hazard, KY
The Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky supports community-led work in areas such as civic engagement, housing, economic and workforce development, and community well-being across the 54 Appalachian Kentucky counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,544,071, with a median of $12,586; it offers specific grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$33.1M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.5M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
More Funders in Kentucky
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?