Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind is a private foundation based in Hamilton, Ohio. Its 2020 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and educational institutions, including scholarship grants. The filing is marked as the organization’s final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
In short: Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind gave $60K across 14 grants in 2020 (avg $4K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6311150
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $59,955
- Grants made (2020)
- 14
- Average grant
- $4,283
- Median grant
- $250
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$60K
Grant Count
14
Avg Grant Size
$4K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants included educational scholarships and a grant for charitable purposes. The Portland Foundation described its mission as enhancing quality of life in Jay County, Indiana, through community endowment, grantmaking, and leadership on community issues. The University of Indianapolis described its mission as championing lifelong learning through relevant and innovative education. Indiana Wesleyan University described itself as a Christ-centered academic community focused on developing students in character, scholarship, and leadership.
Grantmaking
In 2020, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $59,955. Grant amounts ranged from $22 to $54,933, with a median of $250. The largest grant was $54,933 to The Portland Foundation. Other listed grants included $1,000 to IUPUI Indianapolis and $750 to Ball State University. The University of Saint Francis, University of Indianapolis, and Indiana University East each received $500.
How to Apply
The filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2020 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to Indiana and less than 1% to Kentucky. However, its listed grants include a $250 scholarship grant to Asbury University in Wilmore, Kentucky.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 14 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was The Portland Foundation ($55K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $59K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($250), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Portland Foundation Portland, IN | Charitable Purposes | $54,933 |
| Iupui Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Ball State University Muncie, IN | Educational Scholarships | $750 |
| University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN | Educational Scholarships | $500 |
| University of Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Educational Scholarships | $500 |
| Indiana University East Richmond, IN | Educational Scholarships | $500 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, IN | Educational Scholarships | $250 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $250 |
| Asbury University Wilmore, KY | Educational Scholarships | $250 |
| Ambers Beauty School Muncie, IN | Educational Scholarships | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -$249 | $62,994 | $59,955 | 14 |
| Metric | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $57,581 |
| Revenue | $-249 | $1,460 |
| Expenses | $62,994 | $4,295 |
| Net Investment Income | $146 | $889 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,814 | $2,925 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 4, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's only listed officer is First Financial Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2020 filing
First Financial Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$951 (2019) → $728 (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $728, to First Financial Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 300 High Street, Hamilton, OH 45011
Frequently asked questions about Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
How much does Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind give each year?
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind gave $60K across 14 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's typical grant size?
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's median grant in 2020 was $250, and its average grant was $4,283, across 14 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind give grants?
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (3 grants), Portland, IN (2 grants) and Muncie, IN (2 grants).
Does Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Scholarships" (13 grants).
Who are Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's largest grantees?
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's largest 2020 grantees include The Portland Foundation ($54,955 across 2 grants), Iupui Indianapolis ($1,000) and Ball State University ($750), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($250), which are not listed by name. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
What does Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants included educational scholarships and a grant for charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind?
The filing states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's EIN?
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6311150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Does Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alfred & Amy Braddock Scholarship Fund
Hamilton, OH
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$71K
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
Marion a & Eva Peeples Foundation
Franklin, IN
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$21K
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean
Carmel, IN
Assets
$106K
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
Elevate Ventures Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Elevate Ventures' mission is growing the state's economy, driving economic development, helping businesses launch, grow and locate in the State of Indiana. We increase the amount of capital available to Indiana startup and early stage innovation driven companies to spur economic development through growth, research and development. IEDC has contracted with Elevate Ventures since 2011 to carry out the required tasks associated with making direct investments in private Indiana companies and the associated programming and technical support required to build a sufficient pipeline of investable companies and to support Indiana's entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$898K
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
The Sellers Scholarship funds accredited post-secondary education for Taylor High School seniors and graduates, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000; applicants must submit a written application to the THS Guidance Office, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
Miller Jayne L Scholarship Tuw
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors or graduates of the Nettle Creek School Corporation, with awards ranging from $4,000 to $13,000 in 2025 and a median award of $4,000. Most 2025 funding went to recipients in Indiana, with the rest in Ohio. The application form is available upon request from U.S. Bank; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the filing.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$65K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Niccum Educational Trust
Greenfield, IN
The NICCUM EDUCATIONAL TRUST supports higher education through grants to colleges and universities and financial assistance for eligible students from public high schools in six Indiana counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The 2024 filing describes a student application process, with applications available at Greenfield Banking Company and due April 15; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$425K
Grants
16
Total Given
$22K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Evansville, IN
The Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship funds scholarships for dependents of Community Hospital employees pursuing medical or healthcare careers, with awards typically around $1,000 and ranging from $1,000 to $16,000. Most grants go to Indiana students and institutions, though recipients in other states are also reported. Applicants must use the foundation’s standardized form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$499K
Grants
26
Total Given
$72K
Star Bright Fdn Trust
Saint Louis, MO
STAR BRIGHT FDN TRUST funds scholarships, primarily for colleges and universities in Indiana, with 93% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Its grants are typically $450–$1,000; it accepts applications through the Center for Scholarship Administration’s online form, with a January 8 deadline.
Assets
$384K
Grants
34
Total Given
$20K
More Funders in Ohio
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind down — hundreds of funders to go?