Fannie E Rippel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Morristown, NJ EIN: 22-1559427

Fannie E Rippel Foundation is a private foundation, based in Morristown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $88.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $7.5M.

Fannie E Rippel Foundation at a glance

In short: Fannie E Rippel Foundation gave $87K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$86,650
-64.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-64.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$17,330
-1.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,500
Total assets
$88,497,793
+3.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Fannie E Rippel Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

National Academy of Sciences: $50KNational Academy of Sciences$50KZufall Health: $23KZufall Health$23KCouncil of Foundations: $7KCouncil of Foundations$7KGrantmakers in Health: $6KGrantmakers in Health$6KNorth Shore Animal League America Inc: $2KNorth Shore Animal LeagueAmerica Inc$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was National Academy of Sciences ($50K). Together the top 5 received $87K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

58<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 64 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MorristownWashingtonPhiladelphiaPort WashingtonTrentonAtlantaNew YorkAnn ArborCambridgeChicagoDoverKalamazooManhassetMorris PlainsNewarkNewportOrangePalm Beach GardensPatersonPhillipsburg

How Fannie E Rippel Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K16 grants2020 10 grants2021 19 grants2022 14 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2024) to $358K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $87K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Academy of Sciences Atlanta, GATo sponsor the roundtable on population health improvement, which is one of the most effective elements in influencing agenda nationwide.$50,000
Zufall Health Morristown, NJTo support the organization in activities that improve the health and well-being in the surrounding communities, thereby creating conditions which enable people to thrive.$22,500
Council of Foundations Philadelphia, PATo support the organization in ensuring that philanthropy is a trusted partner in advancing the greater good.$6,500
Grantmakers in Health Washington, DCTo support foundations staying connected through gih's funding partner constituency to coordinate efforts to improve health$6,150
North Shore Animal League America Inc Port Washington, NYTo support the organization in activities that improve the health and well-being in the surrounding communities, thereby creating conditions which enable people to thrive.$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fannie E Rippel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$88,497,793$11,222,139$6,722,587$86,6505$6,443,005$7,508,714
2023$85,327,309$-1,279,261$7,443,309$247,20014$6,757,407$1,447,780
2022$84,115,114$3,059,850$6,577,672$344,70019$6,349,221$1,220,014
2021$105,362,432$12,882,348$7,164,300$209,30010$5,926,119$9,458,124
2020$95,583,530$6,091,281$6,960,300$357,70016—$4,694,859

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fannie E Rippel Foundation is led by Rebecca Payne, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; all 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Rebecca Payne

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $324K (2023) → $377K (2024)

  • Edward Ahart

    Trustee & Chairman of Board

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Audrey Wells

    Director, Finance & Administration

    Treasurer → Director, Finance & Administration, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2020) → $231K (2024)

  • David Surrenda

    Trustee & Secretary

    Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Elliott Fisher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • James Sonneborn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Michael Harris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Lydia Nadeau

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $6K (2024)

  • Anu Gupta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Carolyn Brooks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    $6K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Laura K. Landy (2020–2022) — President, CEO & Trustee
  • Former: Robert Atkins (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rebecca Payne — President/CEO: $377KRebecca PaynePresident/CEO$377KAudrey Wells — Director, Finance & Administration: $231KAudrey WellsDirector, Finance &…$231KEdward Ahart — Trustee/Chairman of Board: $6KEdward AhartTrustee/Chairman of Board$6KDavid Surrenda — Trustee/Secretary: $6KDavid SurrendaTrustee/Secretary$6KCarolyn Brooks — Trustee: $6KCarolyn BrooksTrustee$6KANU Gupta — Trustee: $6KANU GuptaTrustee$6KElliott Fisher — Trustee: $6KElliott FisherTrustee$6KJames Sonneborn — Trustee: $6KJames SonnebornTrustee$6KMichael Harris — Trustee: $6KMichael HarrisTrustee$6KLydia Nadeau — Trustee: $6KLydia NadeauTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $377K, to Rebecca Payne (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fannie E Rippel Foundation

How much does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give each year?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation gave $87K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $247K across 14 grants.

What is Fannie E Rippel Foundation's typical grant size?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,500, and its average grant was $17,330, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give grants?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (26%) and Pennsylvania (8%).

Does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fannie E Rippel Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Fannie E Rippel Foundation's largest grantees?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include National Academy of Sciences ($50,000), Zufall Health ($22,500) and Council of Foundations ($6,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fannie E Rippel Foundation?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation reported $88.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $11.2M.

What is Fannie E Rippel Foundation's EIN?

Fannie E Rippel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1559427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fannie E Rippel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fannie E Rippel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fannie E Rippel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?