Fannie E Rippel Foundation
Fannie E Rippel Foundation is a private foundation, based in Morristown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $88.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $7.5M.
Fannie E Rippel Foundation at a glance
In short: Fannie E Rippel Foundation gave $87K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $86,650
- -64.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -64.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,330
- -1.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $88,497,793
- +3.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fannie E Rippel Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Academy of Sciences ($50K). Together the top 5 received $87K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 64 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fannie E Rippel Foundation gives
- Giving fell 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2024) to $358K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $87K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Academy of Sciences Atlanta, GA | To sponsor the roundtable on population health improvement, which is one of the most effective elements in influencing agenda nationwide. | $50,000 |
| Zufall Health Morristown, NJ | To support the organization in activities that improve the health and well-being in the surrounding communities, thereby creating conditions which enable people to thrive. | $22,500 |
| Council of Foundations Philadelphia, PA | To support the organization in ensuring that philanthropy is a trusted partner in advancing the greater good. | $6,500 |
| Grantmakers in Health Washington, DC | To support foundations staying connected through gih's funding partner constituency to coordinate efforts to improve health | $6,150 |
| North Shore Animal League America Inc Port Washington, NY | To support the organization in activities that improve the health and well-being in the surrounding communities, thereby creating conditions which enable people to thrive. | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Fannie E Rippel Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $88,497,793 | $11,222,139 | $6,722,587 | $86,650 | 5 | $6,443,005 | $7,508,714 |
| 2023 | $85,327,309 | $-1,279,261 | $7,443,309 | $247,200 | 14 | $6,757,407 | $1,447,780 |
| 2022 | $84,115,114 | $3,059,850 | $6,577,672 | $344,700 | 19 | $6,349,221 | $1,220,014 |
| 2021 | $105,362,432 | $12,882,348 | $7,164,300 | $209,300 | 10 | $5,926,119 | $9,458,124 |
| 2020 | $95,583,530 | $6,091,281 | $6,960,300 | $357,700 | 16 | — | $4,694,859 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fannie E Rippel Foundation is led by Rebecca Payne, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; all 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rebecca Payne
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$324K (2023) → $377K (2024)
Edward Ahart
Trustee & Chairman of Board
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Audrey Wells
Director, Finance & Administration
Treasurer → Director, Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$189K (2020) → $231K (2024)
David Surrenda
Trustee & Secretary
Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Elliott Fisher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
James Sonneborn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Michael Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Lydia Nadeau
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $6K (2024)
Anu Gupta
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $6K (2024)
Carolyn Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Laura K. Landy (2020–2022) — President, CEO & Trustee
- Former: Robert Atkins (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $377K, to Rebecca Payne (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fannie E Rippel Foundation
How much does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give each year?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation gave $87K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $247K across 14 grants.
What is Fannie E Rippel Foundation's typical grant size?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,500, and its average grant was $17,330, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give grants?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (26%) and Pennsylvania (8%).
Does Fannie E Rippel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fannie E Rippel Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Fannie E Rippel Foundation's largest grantees?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include National Academy of Sciences ($50,000), Zufall Health ($22,500) and Council of Foundations ($6,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Fannie E Rippel Foundation?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation reported $88.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $11.2M.
What is Fannie E Rippel Foundation's EIN?
Fannie E Rippel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1559427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fannie E Rippel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fannie E Rippel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fannie E Rippel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?