Fairfield Medical Center
Fairfield Medical Center delivers outstanding healthcare for our patients, their families and our communities.
Fairfield Medical Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $281,919,969
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $351,630,396
- +8.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,963,393
- +236.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $336,464,652
- +4.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fairfield Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $181K (2022). In 2023 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Medical Center Foundation Lancaster, OH | Support to Cover Operating Expenses | $180,519 |
Ready to take the next step with Fairfield Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $281,919,969 | $351,630,396 | $336,464,652 | — | — | $5,963,393 |
| 2023 | $284,488,383 | $324,338,115 | $323,448,931 | $3,500 | Total only | $1,771,994 |
| 2022 | $312,187,807 | $313,118,837 | $311,603,910 | $180,519 | 1 | $529,590 |
| 2021 | $354,412,820 | $320,521,283 | $285,151,458 | $119,365 | 1 | $1,480,143 |
| 2020 | $368,796,028 | $309,199,229 | $275,925,706 | $170,910 | 1 | $-1,191,465 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fairfield Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Fairfield Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lancaster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $281.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $6.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fairfield Medical Center is led by John R. Janoso Jr., Director, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John R. Janoso Jr.
Director, President & CEO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$584K (2020) → $874K (2024)
Bradley Hedges PhD
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Dyar DO
Director & Residency Program
Director & Residency Prgrm Director → Director & Residency Program Director, 2023
Director & Residency Program Director → Director & Residency Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Troy Hampton
Residency Program Director
On filings since 2020
26 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $169K (2024)
Charles Dellick
Director Info. Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2024)
Angela Krile
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Fruth
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Tussing
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurianne Scott DO
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Ward PhD
Director
Director-Term → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Burris
Director
Director-Term → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Swick
Director
Director-Term → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Lieber
Director
Director Term → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Furniss
Director
Director Term → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan F. Greenslade
CIO & Treasurer
CIO & Treasurer Apr-Dec' → CIO & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$268K (2020) → $447K (2024)
Caroline V. Segelken
Staff Pharmacist
On filings since 2020
41 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $179K (2024)
Laura Moore
Chief Business Strategy
Chief Business & Strategy Officer → Chief Business Strategy & Development Officer, 2022
Chief Business Strategy & Development Officer → Chief Business Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$253K (2020) → $434K (2024)
Mark E. Vanderhoff
Chief Nursing Officer
Director & Patient Services → Chief Nursing Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$188K (2020) → $356K (2024)
Elizabeth Brendsel
Staff Pharmacist
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $171K (2024)
Mark T. Darnell MD
CMO
Cmo-Term → CMO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$324K (2021) → $490K (2024)
Mary Nash
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $297K (2024)
Julie Grow
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$408K (2024)
Julie Tharp
Staff Pharmacist
New on the 2024 filing
43 hrs/week
$171K (2024)
Matthew Wideman
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauri Lach
Secretary
Director-Term → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Jeffrey Collins (2021–2023) — Director of Patient Services
- Former: Jonathan Kelly (2021–2023) — CFO
- Former: Cindy L. Downs (2023) — Team Leader IV
- Former: Robert L. Zee DO (2020–2022) — Residency Program Director
- Former: Ron Linehan MD (2020–2022) — Director Partial Year
- Former: Michael Meyer (2021–2022) — Director of Financial Services
- Former: Pamela Starlin (2021–2022) — Director of Environmental Svcs
- Former: Kimberly Whaley (2022) — Team Leader
- Former: Aundrea Cordle (2020–2021) — Director-
- Former: Helen F. Harding (2020–2021) — Cno-
- Former: Micah Riggenbach (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Milt Taylor Jr. (2020–2021) — Director-
- Former: Susan Nixon Stoughton (2020–2021) — Director-
- Former: William Yaple (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Debra L. Palmer (2020) — Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Doralea Metzger (2020) — Director & Patient Services
- Former: Renee A. Wagner MD (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Sky L. Gettys (2020) — CFO & Treasurer Jan-Apr '
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $874K, to John R Janoso Jr (Director, President, & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fairfield Medical Center
How large is Fairfield Medical Center?
Fairfield Medical Center reported $281.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $351.6M.
What is Fairfield Medical Center?
Fairfield Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lancaster, OH. It holds $281.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Fairfield Medical Center operate?
Fairfield Medical Center has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fairfield Medical Center's EIN?
Fairfield Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0645626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fairfield Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fairfield Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fairfield Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?