Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc
To promote youth sports in the fairbanks area.
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc at a glance
In short: Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc gave $40K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,800
- +30.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,900
- -35.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,900
- Total assets
- $1,850,422
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation ($30K). Together the top 2 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $40K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Fairbanks, AK | Stick It to Cancer Donation | $30,000 |
| Marshall Amateur Hockey Association Marshall, MN | Cash Donation | $9,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,850,422 | $1,980,414 | $1,903,636 | $39,800 | 2 | $5,407 |
| 2024 | $1,773,907 | $1,849,213 | $1,660,596 | $30,625 | 1 | $547 |
| 2023 | $1,588,288 | $1,975,660 | $1,549,222 | $40,000 | 1 | $704 |
| 2022 | $1,162,442 | $1,838,089 | $1,525,924 | $40,000 | 1 | $366 |
| 2021 | $849,612 | $1,209,048 | $859,859 | $1,500 | Total only | $1,185 |
| 2020 | $545,504 | $1,328,997 | $1,199,141 | $12,000 | 2 | $683 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc
Based on IRS filings
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Fairbanks, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc is led by Robyn R. Proffitt, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robyn R. Proffitt
President
General Manager → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $484K (2025)
Lane Keator
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Lane Nichols
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Randy Wood
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Lisa Boswell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Sam Halbert
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Meredith Conner
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jack Tragis (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Kim Stone (2020–2021) — Secretary & Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $484K, to Robyn R Proffitt (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc
How much does Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc give each year?
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc gave $40K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.
How large is Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc?
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What is Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc?
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Fairbanks, AK. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc operate?
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc has awarded grants in Alaska, Minnesota.
What is Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc's EIN?
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1846739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
The Usibelli Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
The Usibelli Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and social services, youth activities, and civic life. Recent grants typically center around $1,500, though awards have ranged from $23 to $21,310. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) charities through its quarterly process; giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$175K
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fairbanks Junior Ice Dogs Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?