Factspread
Factspread is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Upper Arlington, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42K in total assets. In 2024, it made $91K in qualifying distributions.
Factspread at a glance
- Total assets
- $41,823
- +222.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $123,259
- +13.0% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $90,719
- -9.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $94,388
- -5.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Factspread?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $41,823 | $123,259 | $94,388 | $90,719 |
| 2023 | $12,952 | $109,042 | $99,938 | $99,938 |
| 2022 | $3,974 | $79,019 | $98,484 | — |
| 2021 | $23,312 | $124,303 | $106,599 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Factspread is led by Theodore T. Allen, President & Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theodore T. Allen
President & Treasurer
President → President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antor Rashid
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$13K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Long Wang
Vice President
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$20K (2023) → $48K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Josephine Allen (2021–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $48K, to Long Wang (Vice President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Factspread
How large is Factspread?
Factspread reported $42K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $123K.
What is Factspread?
Factspread is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Upper Arlington, OH. It holds $42K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Factspread's EIN?
Factspread's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5103531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Factspread's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Factspread's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Factspread down — hundreds of funders to go?