Ezell Foundation Inc
Ezell Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports 40 grants totaling $594,800, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Tennessee.
Key facts about Ezell Foundation Inc
In short: Ezell Foundation Inc gave $595K across 40 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Tennessee. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6046865
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $594,800
- Grants made (2024)
- 40
- Average grant
- $14,870
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (6 of 40, 2024)
- Total assets
- $8,560,940
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing says to contact Stan Ezell with a written personal request. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.6M
-12.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$595K
-5.2% YoY
Grant Count
40
-13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+9.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ezell Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $528K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ezell Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 40 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, health care, youth services, retirement and health care services, and international aid. For example, Lipscomb University describes its mission as preparing learners for purposeful lives through rigorous academics and transformative experiences. Faith Family Medical Center says it provides hope and healing to neighbors in need, while Healing Hands International describes work in areas including clean water, agriculture, education, disaster recovery, and medical aid.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 40 grants totaling $594,800. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000. Recent awards included $80,000 to Inner City Ministry, $67,000 to Lipscomb University, $58,000 to Zambia Missions, $51,000 to TN Prison Outreach Ministry, and $37,500 to Agape. Other 2024 recipients included Lakeshore Estates ($15,000), Youth Encouragement Services ($15,000), and Faith Family Medical Center ($15,000).
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Ezell Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 11% to Texas, 2% to North Carolina, 1% to Colorado, and 0% to Louisiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $595K (2024) to $656K (2022). In 2024 it made 40 grants totaling $595K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Inner City Ministry ($80K). Together the top 10 received $391K.
Grant Size Distribution
221 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 206 grants of 221 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Inner City Ministry Nashville, TN | General | $80,000 |
| Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | General | $67,000 |
| Zambia Missions Abilene, TX | General | $58,000 |
| TN Prison Outreach Ministry Nashville, TN | General | $51,000 |
| Agape Nashville, TN | General | $37,500 |
| Bill Dance Family and Friends Foundation Jackson, TN | General | $25,000 |
| The Branch Antioch, TN | General | $25,000 |
| Caleb Company Thompsons Station, TN | General | $17,000 |
| African Christian Schools Nashville, TN | General | $15,000 |
| Faith Family Medical Center Nashville, TN | General | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,560,940 | $269,957 | $1,498,022 | $594,800 | 40 |
| 2023 | $9,743,382 | $349,572 | $1,139,722 | $627,632 | 46 |
| 2022 | $11,847,264 | $455,432 | $732,240 | $655,500 | 42 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,560,940 | $9,743,382 | $11,847,264 |
| Revenue | $269,957 | $349,572 | $455,432 |
| Expenses | $1,498,022 | $1,139,722 | $732,240 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $601,490 | $634,014 | $659,775 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,104 | $292,093 | $274,207 |
| Distributable Amount | $527,590 | $483,443 | $442,085 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Roy Ezell as president, Mark Ezell as 1st vice president, David Thomas as 2nd vice president, Stan Ezell as secretary, and John Ezell as treasurer.
Ezell Foundation Inc is led by Roy Ezell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roy Ezell
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Thomas
2nd Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ezell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ezell
1st Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Ezell
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Stan Ezell
Mailing address: 946 Tyne Blvd, Nashville, TN 37220
Phone: (615) 351-3004
Frequently asked questions about Ezell Foundation Inc
How much does Ezell Foundation Inc give each year?
Ezell Foundation Inc gave $595K across 40 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $628K across 46 grants.
What is Ezell Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Ezell Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,870, across 40 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ezell Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does Ezell Foundation Inc give grants?
Ezell Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (25 grants), Antioch, TN (2 grants) and Brentwood, TN (2 grants).
Does Ezell Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ezell Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (40 of 40) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ezell Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Ezell Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Inner City Ministry ($80,000), Lipscomb University ($67,000) and Zambia Missions ($58,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ezell Foundation Inc?
Ezell Foundation Inc reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $601K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $528K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ezell Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, health care, youth services, retirement and health care services, and international aid. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ezell Foundation Inc?
The 2024 filing says to contact Stan Ezell with a written personal request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ezell Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ezell Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6046865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ezell Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ezell Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Washington Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Washington Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including the arts, food assistance, health care, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $42,000, with a median of $5,750; 97% of grant dollars went to Tennessee organizations. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$827K
Memorial Foundation Inc
Madison, TN
Memorial Foundation Inc funds nonprofit work in health care, human and social services, education, senior enrichment, youth development, substance abuse, and community services, primarily serving Davidson, Sumner, and Robertson counties in Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must contact the Foundation to discuss eligibility before applying.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
182
Total Given
$4.4M
The Frist Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Frist Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Nashville and Middle Tennessee, including arts and culture, food insecurity, health disparities, housing, and nonprofit capacity-building; applicants must serve Davidson County residents. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely, and it accepts applications on a rolling basis through its grants system, starting with an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$195.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$58.2M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Ezell Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?