Excelsior Foundation 009126-000
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $172K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $31K.
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 at a glance
In short: Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,714
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $171,899
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Atlas Economic Research Foundation ($4K). Together the top 7 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlas Economic Research Foundation Arlington, VA | General Support | $4,000 |
| Washington Legal Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $4,000 |
| National Right to Work Legal DEF & Edu F Springfield, VA | General Support | $4,000 |
| Citizens Against Government Waste Washington, DC | General Support | $4,000 |
| American Legislative Exchange Council Arlington, VA | General Support | $4,000 |
| Pioneer Institute Inc Boston, MA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | General Support | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Excelsior Foundation 009126-000?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $171,899 | $31,185 | $26,610 | $26,000 | 7 | $26,232 | $30,786 | $28,180 |
| 2024 | $167,362 | $10,247 | $26,881 | $26,000 | 7 | $26,064 | $9,978 | $26,243 |
| 2023 | $184,075 | $19,727 | $23,665 | $23,000 | 6 | $23,111 | $19,018 | $22,258 |
| 2022 | $188,076 | $6,845 | $25,631 | $25,000 | 7 | $25,050 | $7,382 | $22,805 |
| 2021 | $206,899 | $11,414 | $21,080 | $20,000 | 6 | $20,090 | $11,069 | $24,924 |
| 2020 | $216,537 | $20,625 | $20,457 | $20,000 | 6 | — | $20,380 | $20,474 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wilmington Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$183 (2020) → $378 (2025)
Justine V. R. Russell
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Russell
Advisor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nancy Milliken (2020–2022) — Advisor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $378, to Wilmington Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Excelsior Foundation 009126-000
How much does Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 give each year?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 7 grants.
What is Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's typical grant size?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 give grants?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 gives mostly in Virginia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (31%) and Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Arlington, VA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's largest grantees?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's largest 2025 grantees include Atlas Economic Research Foundation ($4,000), Washington Legal Foundation ($4,000) and National Right to Work Legal DEF & Edu F ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Excelsior Foundation 009126-000?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 reported $172K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's EIN?
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6508171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Roe Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Roe Foundation supports nonprofit educational institutions that promote understanding of human and economic freedom within a moral framework. Its recent giving has ranged from $312,000 across nine grants to $600,000 in one grant, with reported 2025 funding going to Ohio; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$600K
Charles Koch Institute
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Institute funds educational programs and dialogue focused on individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and related principles, including classroom education for people affiliated with grantee organizations. Recent filings show grants ranging from about $386,000 to $769,000 total per year, but do not specify typical award sizes or geographic limits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$445.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$386K
Donors Capital Fund Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Capital Fund supports public charities and philanthropic projects in education, research, social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, as well as compatible fiscal-sponsorship programs and qualified foreign nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $4,074,116, with a median of $200,000; most grant dollars went to Virginia and District of Columbia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$6.0M
The Catherine L & Edward a Lozick Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The foundation’s 2023 grants supported health care, public safety, education, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio, with a small share going to Florida. It awarded 13 grants totaling $95,255, ranging from $1,000 to $51,255 (median $2,500), but it dissolved on December 31, 2023. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$95K
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Woodford Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Woodford Foundation funds Colorado and national nonprofits promoting individual, religious, political, and economic freedom, free enterprise, and economic literacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though it says it will consider letters of inquiry.
Assets
$79K
Grants
55
Total Given
$372K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Excelsior Foundation 009126-000's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Excelsior Foundation 009126-000 down — hundreds of funders to go?