Eva Crane Goff Foundation
Eva Crane Goff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $324K.
Key facts about Eva Crane Goff Foundation
In short: Eva Crane Goff Foundation gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4713955
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,810
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $33,703
- Median grant
- $33,703
- Total assets
- $1,591,147
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+13.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+22.4% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+22.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eva Crane Goff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Eva Crane Goff Foundation gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Eva Crane Goff Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $135K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Society of Dowsers ($34K). Together the top 4 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Society of Dowsers Danville, VT | General Purpose | $33,703 |
| Danville Congregational United Church of Christ Danville, VT | General Purpose | $33,703 |
| Danville Historical Society Danville, VT | General Purpose | $33,702 |
| The Pope Memorial Library Danville, VT | General Purpose | $33,702 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,591,147 | $1,404,669 | $1,455,883 |
| Revenue | $340,999 | $76,479 | $92,646 |
| Expenses | $152,253 | $126,063 | $121,896 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $135,405 | $110,096 | $110,012 |
| Net Investment Income | $324,151 | $61,324 | $80,762 |
| Distributable Amount | $158,892 | $132,304 | $102,171 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eva Crane Goff Foundation's only listed officer is The Philadelphia Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
The Philadelphia Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to The Philadelphia Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Eva Crane Goff Foundation
How much does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give each year?
Eva Crane Goff Foundation gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $110K across 4 grants.
What is Eva Crane Goff Foundation's typical grant size?
Eva Crane Goff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $33,703, and its average grant was $33,703, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give grants?
Eva Crane Goff Foundation gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Danville, VT (4 grants).
Does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eva Crane Goff Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Eva Crane Goff Foundation?
Eva Crane Goff Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Eva Crane Goff Foundation's EIN?
Eva Crane Goff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4713955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Eva Crane Goff Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eva Crane Goff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sunshine Foundation
New Glarus, WI
Assets
$231K
Grants
3
Total Given
$1K
The Landon E & Marian C Fuller
Danville, VA
The organization's mission is to provide financial support to the following chartities: averett university, danville public library, danville ocmmunity college, danville historical society, lynchburg college, pittsylvania historical society, and smithfield preston foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$57K
Danville Regional Foundation
Danville, VA
Danville Regional Foundation supports education, economic vitality, community wellness, financial stability, and civic capacity for residents of Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $3 million, with a median of $18,560; proposals are accepted at any time, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$281.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$11.2M
The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region
Danville, VA
The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region supports nonprofits and community projects, including arts and culture, autism education, academically gifted students, education, health, and local services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,207 to $87,930, with a median of $10,000, primarily in Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina; the listed grant cycles require applications, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank
Harrisburg, PA
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
705
Total Given
$112.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Eva Crane Goff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?