Eva Crane Goff Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 47-4713955

Eva Crane Goff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $324K.

Eva Crane Goff Foundation at a glance

In short: Eva Crane Goff Foundation gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$134,810
+22.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$33,703
+22.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$33,703
Total assets
$1,591,147
+13.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Eva Crane Goff Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

American Society of Dowsers: $34KAmerican Society of Dowsers$34KDanville Congregational United Church of Christ: $34KDanville Congregational UnitedChurch of Christ$34KDanville Historical Society: $34KDanville Historical Society$34KThe Pope Memorial Library: $34KThe Pope Memorial Library$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Society of Dowsers ($34K). Together the top 4 received $135K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Danville

How Eva Crane Goff Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $135K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $135K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Society of Dowsers Danville, VTGeneral Purpose$33,703
Danville Congregational United Church of Christ Danville, VTGeneral Purpose$33,703
Danville Historical Society Danville, VTGeneral Purpose$33,702
The Pope Memorial Library Danville, VTGeneral Purpose$33,702
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eva Crane Goff Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,591,147$340,999$152,253$134,8104$135,405$324,151$158,892
2024$1,404,669$76,479$126,063$110,0964$110,096$61,324$132,304
2023$1,455,883$92,646$121,896$110,0124$110,012$80,762$102,171
2022$1,485,581$56,833$122,829$108,4484$108,448$44,976$105,060
2021$1,551,239$191,786$109,933$97,2004$97,200$179,053$110,239
2020$1,470,775$157,972$105,345$94,7204—$147,347$98,802
2019$1,414,966$7,110$114,981$95,2564—$30,690$89,957

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eva Crane Goff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eva Crane Goff Foundation's only listed officer is The Philadelphia Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • The Philadelphia Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $16K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

The Philadelphia Trust Company — Trustee: $16KThe Philadelphia Trust…Trustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to The Philadelphia Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Eva Crane Goff Foundation

How much does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give each year?

Eva Crane Goff Foundation gave $135K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $110K across 4 grants.

What is Eva Crane Goff Foundation's typical grant size?

Eva Crane Goff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $33,703, and its average grant was $33,703, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give grants?

Eva Crane Goff Foundation gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Danville, VT (4 grants).

Does Eva Crane Goff Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Eva Crane Goff Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Eva Crane Goff Foundation?

Eva Crane Goff Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Eva Crane Goff Foundation's EIN?

Eva Crane Goff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4713955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eva Crane Goff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Sunshine Foundation

New Glarus, WI

Assets

$231K

Grants

3

Total Given

$1K

The Landon E & Marian C Fuller Perpetual Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The organization's mission is to provide financial support to the following chartities: averett university, danville public library, danville ocmmunity college, danville historical society, lynchburg college, pittsylvania historical society, and smithfield preston foundation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$57K

Danville Regional Foundation

Danville, VA

Danville Regional Foundation funds long-term regional revitalization, including education, economic development, community wellness, and residents’ health and well-being. It supports programs serving Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina; 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $3 million, with a median of $18,560. Proposals may be submitted at any time, and staff meetings before applying are encouraged but not required.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$281.9M

Grants

88

Total Given

$11.2M

The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region

Danville, VA

The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region supports nonprofits and community projects, including arts and culture, autism education, academically gifted students, education, health, and local services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,207 to $87,930, with a median of $10,000, primarily in Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina; the listed grant cycles require applications, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.2M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eva Crane Goff Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eva Crane Goff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?