Eugene Parks Foundation
The Eugene Parks Foundation is committed to creating exceptional parks, open spaces and trails for the eugene community and visitors.
Eugene Parks Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,041,995
- +26.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $965,853
- -48.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $30,372
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $757,649
- -41.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Eugene Parks Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $301K (2021) to $535K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $535K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Eugene Eugene, OR | Future Use of Public Park | $535,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Eugene Parks Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,041,995 | $965,853 | $757,649 | — | — | $30,372 |
| 2024 | $824,981 | $1,857,467 | $1,294,558 | — | — | $29,936 |
| 2023 | $262,936 | $338,015 | $259,538 | — | — | $179 |
| 2022 | $185,533 | $672,014 | $726,787 | $535,000 | 1 | $-112 |
| 2021 | $190,359 | $437,013 | $338,124 | $300,718 | 1 | $-186 |
About Eugene Parks Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Eugene Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eugene Parks Foundation is led by Claire Syrett, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Claire Syrett
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Winquist
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy McIvor
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dusty McCourt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Helphand
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kearstin Krehbiel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meryl Redish
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colin Macarthur
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Carnegey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ness Zolan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Chavannes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Shumaker
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Alltucker
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Steensma
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Pat Walsh (2024) — Director
- Former: Terry Smith (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Jesse Maldonado (2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Wheatley (2023) — Director
- Former: Jill Fetherstonhaugh (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Sanders (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eugene Parks Foundation
How large is Eugene Parks Foundation?
Eugene Parks Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $966K.
What is Eugene Parks Foundation?
Eugene Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Eugene Parks Foundation operate?
Eugene Parks Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Eugene Parks Foundation's EIN?
Eugene Parks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1551436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Eugene Parks Foundation funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene Parks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eugene Parks Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eugene Parks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?