Euclid Schools Foundation
The mission of the Euclid Schools Foundation is to provide private financial support for the benefit of the euclid city schools and its students. Scholarships help support worthy students and various school projects that enrich the education of students in the euclid city schools system.
Euclid Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Euclid Schools Foundation gave $216K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $216K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $216,407
- +74.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $216,407
- +74.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $216,407
- Total assets
- $11,483,684
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Euclid Schools Foundation
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Euclid Schools Foundation
Knights Caring for Knights
Euclid Schools Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Mini Grants
Euclid Schools Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Nancy Fike Memorial Scholarship for CVCC Students
Euclid Schools Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Euclid Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Euclid High School ($216K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Euclid Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 582% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2022) to $216K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $216K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Euclid High School Euclid, OH | Euclid schools foundation contributed total grants of $216,407.19 to the euclid schools. Grant funding was used to provide private financial support for teacher and staff goals for the academic year and to enhance student opportunities, including scholastic and academic activities, athletics and sports, and musical and arts programs, as well as other school-based student activities. | $216,407 |
Ready to take the next step with Euclid Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,483,684 | $391,062 | $313,316 | $216,407 | 1 | $336,832 |
| 2024 | $10,513,095 | $592,008 | $203,675 | $123,961 | 1 | $335,296 |
| 2023 | $8,500,301 | $166,686 | $193,470 | $120,213 | 1 | $146,051 |
| 2022 | $7,634,982 | $2,110,317 | $99,864 | $31,727 | 1 | $314,588 |
| 2021 | $7,648,865 | $202,397 | $194,108 | $120,000 | 1 | $167,304 |
| 2020 | $6,574,276 | $240,973 | $34,241 | — | — | $75,973 |
| 2019 | $5,972,731 | $5,645,432 | $24,580 | — | — | $167,595 |
About Euclid Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Euclid Schools Foundation is a public charity, based in Euclid, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $216K. Net investment income was $337K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Euclid Schools Foundation is led by Anthony Basalla, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Basalla
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Papouras
Trustee
Ex-Officio Trustee → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Connavino
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Buckley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Carlson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Walters
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Fondran
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Drake
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marques Richeson
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Loparo
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Michele Scott Taylor (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Steele Radisek (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Delaney (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lowell Davis (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Leslie Cooke (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Euclid Schools Foundation
How much does Euclid Schools Foundation give each year?
Euclid Schools Foundation gave $216K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $124K across 1 grant.
How large is Euclid Schools Foundation?
Euclid Schools Foundation reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $391K.
Where does Euclid Schools Foundation operate?
Euclid Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Euclid Schools Foundation's EIN?
Euclid Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1689047. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Euclid Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Euclid Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Euclid Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?