Et Cetera Shop Inc
To receive donations of property and sell the same to raise money exclusively for charitable purposes.
Et Cetera Shop Inc at a glance
In short: Et Cetera Shop Inc gave $171K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $171K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $170,964
- -46.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $170,964
- -46.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $170,964
- Total assets
- $1,173,328
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Et Cetera Shop Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mennonite Central Committee ($171K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 4 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Et Cetera Shop Inc gives
- Giving grew 264% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $819 (2020) to $316K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $171K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | — | $170,964 |
Ready to take the next step with Et Cetera Shop Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,173,328 | $479,335 | $464,289 | $170,964 | 1 | $2,179 |
| 2024 | $1,155,775 | $464,549 | $638,120 | $316,401 | 1 | $2,577 |
| 2023 | $1,332,587 | $442,731 | $206,512 | $923 | Total only | $1,521 |
| 2022 | $1,174,813 | $365,660 | $238,451 | $46,971 | 1 | $116 |
| 2021 | $1,186,020 | $341,146 | $238,844 | $59,092 | 1 | $24 |
| 2020 | $1,248,114 | $234,909 | $177,895 | $819 | Total only | $2,898 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Et Cetera Shop Inc
Based on IRS filings
Et Cetera Shop Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bluffton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $171K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Et Cetera Shop Inc is led by Lori Nester, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Nester
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Liechty
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dick McGarrity
Past Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Past Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn McDaniel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Byers
Board Member
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Lehman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen McCullough
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bev Armstrong
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Neff
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clair Winebar
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Suter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Amy Mikesell (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sally Weaver Sommer (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Suzann Bauman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Suter (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mitchell Kingsley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy Stumbaugh (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Earl Hofstetter (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Kempf (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Tim Stockman (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Et Cetera Shop Inc
How much does Et Cetera Shop Inc give each year?
Et Cetera Shop Inc gave $171K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $316K across 1 grant.
How large is Et Cetera Shop Inc?
Et Cetera Shop Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $479K.
What is Et Cetera Shop Inc?
Et Cetera Shop Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bluffton, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Et Cetera Shop Inc operate?
Et Cetera Shop Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Et Cetera Shop Inc's EIN?
Et Cetera Shop Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1702540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
Live grants for the work Et Cetera Shop Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Et Cetera Shop Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Et Cetera Shop Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Et Cetera Shop Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?