Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 61-6131838

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $618K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K. Net investment income was $63K.

Key facts about Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA

In short: Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
61-6131838
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$33,959
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$33,959
Median grant
$33,959
Total assets
$618,201
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$618K

+4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$34K

+7.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

+7.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

CincinnatiCovington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

YMCA of Covington KY: $34KYMCA of Covington KY$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Covington KY ($34K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA of Covington KY Covington, KYGeneral Operating$33,959

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$618,201$591,709$606,847
Revenue$74,945$29,243$18,852
Expenses$48,238$44,379$46,624
Qualifying Distributions$36,657$33,593$35,210
Net Investment Income$63,401$18,437$9,596
Distributable Amount$36,811$35,056$32,462

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $12K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2023–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $12KUS Bank N aTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA

How much does Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA give each year?

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 1 grant.

How large is Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA?

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA reported $618K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA operate?

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA has awarded grants in Kentucky, Ohio.

What is Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA's EIN?

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6131838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

More Funders in Minnesota

Ernst R Trust UA-YMCA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?