Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc
We enrich the lives of older adults in a person-centered, innovative, and spiritually based way.
Key facts about Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc
In short: Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 31-0554071
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $61,975,284
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$62.0M
+5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$6K
About Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc
Based on IRS filings
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $62.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $518K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GIVING VOICE FOUNDATION Cincinnati, OH | BREWS FOR BAINS AND MIMOSAS FOR MEMORIES SPONSORSHIP EVENTS | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $61,975,284 | $58,629,055 | $61,823,723 |
| Revenue | $42,799,123 | $39,959,006 | $37,204,804 |
| Expenses | $41,319,164 | $39,810,454 | $37,823,186 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $518,361 | $694,264 | $1,059,203 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc is led by Laura Lamb, CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Laura Lamb
CEO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$422K (2020) → $459K (2024)
Joy Blang
Executive Director & Philanthropy
Executive Director Fund Development → Executive Director Philanthropy, 2023
Executive Director Philanthropy → Executive Director & Philanthropy, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $135K (2024)
Windy N. McCaughey
Executive Director & Deupree Administrator
Executive Director → Executive Director & Deupree Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $136K (2024)
Thomas W. Regan
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Dean
Director of Nursing
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$116K (2021) → $130K (2024)
Beverly Edwards
Vice President & Residential Healthcare
Ech Executive Director → Vice President & Resident Healthcare, 2022
Vice President & Resident Healthcare → Vice President & Residential Healthcare, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Daniel Steward
CFO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$222K (2020) → $274K (2024)
Joan Wetzel
Vice President & Human Resources
Vice President, Hr & Ord. Development → Vice President, Hr & Org. Development, 2023
Vice President, Hr & Org. Development → Vice President & Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $178K (2024)
James Wilson
Vice President & Affordable Living
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $195K (2024)
Megan Bradford
Vice President, Middle Market & Ministry
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $159K (2024)
Anthony Williams
Administrator
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $126K (2024)
Kenya Willis
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2024)
Lauryn Moore
Vice President & Marketing
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$77K (2024)
Albert Smitherman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dora Anim
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerron McKnight
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Hopkins
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Payne
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Hagopian
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Thomas Cooper
Board Member & Echf Representative
Director → Board Member & Echf Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Zwilling
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Hartman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Apryl Pope
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chip Workman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Kearney
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Woods
Board Member & Mpl Representative
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cannon Jack Koepke
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren Elin
Board Member & Bishop's Representative
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fritschner
Board Member & Echf Representative
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Retford
Board Member & Dh Representative
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Bryan Reynolds (2020–2023) — Vice President & Marketing
- Former: The Rev Canon Jack Koepke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: The Rev Darren Elin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: The Rev John Fritschner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lillie M. Mecheau (2021–2023) — Versatile Worker
- Former: Lavetta Surrell (2020–2022)
- Former: Richard A. Setterberg (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Lowry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Eleanor Botts (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ronald E. Stambaugh (2021–2022) — Executive Director Hospitality
- Former: Ginny Uehlin (2020–2021) — Vice President & Resident Healthcare
- Former: Kathy Ison-Lind (2020–2021) — Vice President & Affordable Living
- Former: The Rev David Pfaff (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Arnie Austin (2020) — Director
- Former: Ben Blemker (2020) — Director · Filing note: Ended 120
- Former: Elizabeth Lilly (2020) — Director
- Former: Gates Smith (2020) — Director · Filing note: Ended 120
- Former: Gini Tarr (2020) — Community Relations Director
- Former: Judi Dean (2020) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Robert Reed (2020) — Director · Filing note: Ended 120
- Former: William C. Knodel (2020) — Director · Filing note: Ended 120
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc
How much does Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc give each year?
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
How large is Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc?
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc reported $62.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $42.8M.
What is Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc?
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $62.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc operate?
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc's EIN?
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0554071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Christ Hospital
Cincinnati, OH
Improve the health of our community and create patient value by providing exceptional outcomes and the finest experiences, all in an affordable way.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
21
Total Given
$6.0M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Edelweiss Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Edelweiss Foundation supports nonprofits serving Greater Cincinnati in areas including education, career assistance, healthcare, family and community support, spiritual growth, and regional development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $265,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests addressed to Frank Crane III; the foundation states there are no deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
131
Total Given
$2.7M
Debartolo Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports underserved people and grassroots organizations in Tampa Bay, funding scholarships, schools, community programs, and work benefiting youth, veterans, and animals. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $26,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts unsolicited program-related requests and invites organizations to submit basic information; it will contact those it wishes to invite for a full proposal.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
205
Total Given
$907K
Unnewehr Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Unnewehr Family Foundation, based in Cincinnati, supports nonprofits in education, human services, and philanthropic capacity-building across Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Missouri, and New York. With over $55 million in assets, the foundation awarded approximately $2.9 million through 91-104 grants in 2024, with typical grants ranging from $7,000 to $275,000 and a median award of $15,000. The foundation appears open to applications and welcomes inquiries from eligible organizations in its geographic service area.
Assets
$55.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.9M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation, the world's first community foundation, makes grants across ten focus areas including arts, education, economic development, health, and human services in Greater Cleveland and surrounding counties. With over $3.2 billion in assets, the foundation distributes more than $100 million annually through both board-directed strategic initiatives and donor-advised funds, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to over $17 million. Based in Northeast Ohio, it serves Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties while maintaining selective grantmaking in other regions.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
NiSource Charitable Foundation, based in Columbus, Ohio, supports community development and social impact across multiple states with a focus on community vitality, environmental sustainability, education, and public safety. The foundation distributes grants averaging $10,000 (with a median of $3,000) to nonprofits primarily in Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, with recent specialized initiatives like the Bridging Our Energy Grant supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion programs in northern Indiana. With $43 million in assets and annual giving around $14 million, the foundation has supported over 1,100 unique organizations through nearly 2,100 grants.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
This donor-advised fund service under The Dayton Foundation helps donors achieve their charitable goals with zero fees and no minimum balance requirements, distributing over $23 million annually across education, human services, philanthropy, and STEM initiatives. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $2 million, with a geographic focus on Ohio, Indiana, and Florida, particularly the Greater Dayton region. The organization manages over 1,200 active funds and supports thousands of eligible charitable organizations nationwide.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Episcopal Retirement Homes Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?