Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors logo

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors

Public charity · Grantmaker Altadena, CA EIN: 95-1642373 Website

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors (ECS) provides a broad spectrum of care and services to foster good health, fulfillment, and spritual well-being in the lives of older adults. We serve people of all economic means and are committed to charitable care.

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors at a glance

In short: Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$2,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$489,985,686
+1.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$74,762,896
+12.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$6,412,051
+33.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$80,937,533
+8.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

PasadenaLos AngelesSan FernandoMonrovia

How Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors gives

  • Giving fell 47% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $201K (2021). In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pasadena Village Pasadena, CATo Provide Program Service Funds$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$489,985,686$74,762,896$80,937,533$2,500Total only$6,412,051
2024$484,528,591$66,774,774$74,686,490——$4,815,203
2023$186,246,998$42,700,630$51,397,998——$3,424,640
2022$186,619,972$47,727,929$48,262,050$50,0001$6,563,936
2021$210,406,101$54,393,007$47,540,520$200,7372$15,547,688
2020$200,586,873$44,275,209$46,411,744$90,0003$4,467,139
2019$209,974,594$40,645,301$40,509,837$95,0003$3,396,242

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors

Based on IRS filings

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Altadena, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $490.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors is led by James S. Rothrock, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James S. Rothrock

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $451K (2019) → $657K (2025)

  • David Hone

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2019) → $311K (2025)

  • Cash Benton

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $290K (2024) → $321K (2025)

  • David Weidert

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2025)

  • Cathy May

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maleakhi Adi

    Director of It

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $225K (2025)

  • Robin Gordon

    Director of Strategic Growth

    Director of Enviromental Services → Director of Strategic Growth, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2021) → $194K (2025)

  • Tracy Stebick

    Sales Director

    Sale Director → Sales Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2021) → $230K (2025)

  • Jack Lantz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabriel Mendham

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Long

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Schlegel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ryan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gloria Pitzer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannie Keasler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Gee McAuley

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Rahilly

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    Vice Chair & CFO → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2020

    Vice President Finance & CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $204K (2020) → $484K (2025)

  • Krista Nay

    Vice President Sales & Marketing

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2019) → $327K (2025)

  • Sharon Pewtress

    Senior Vice President Operations & COO

    Vice President Strategic Growth → Senior Vice President of Ops & COO, 2024

    Senior Vice President of Ops & COO → Senior Vice President Operations & COO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $141K (2019) → $434K (2025)

  • Stacie Ocampo

    Vice President Human Resources

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $227K (2019) → $334K (2025)

  • Tyra Sherman

    Controller

    Vice President Finance & CFO → Controller, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    28 hrs/week

    $202K (2019) → $235K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Saldebar

    Marketing-Sales

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2025)

  • Gwen Whitson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Hartley

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Director → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Jim White (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Cullen (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Blue (2019–2024) — Marketing-Sales
  • Former: Terry Quigley (2019–2024) — Vice President Operations & COO
  • Former: Joyce Huyett Turner (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Catherine May (2023–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Gerti Garner (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Reyes Jay (2023–2024) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Bill Horsfall (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Evelyn Danowitz (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rose Chan Loui (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Benton Donald (2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Lizett Leandro (2023) — Risk Management
  • Former: Arleen Amorozo (2019–2022) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Bruce Farrar (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lea Davis (2019–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Richard Flores (2022) — Director
  • Former: Amber Christ (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Tuite (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Babcock (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Through 12621
  • Former: Julie Tessner (2021) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Elizabeth Sax (2019–2020) — Marketing-Sales
  • Former: Bishop J. Jon Bruno (2019) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Edgar Johnson (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Karen Meier (2019) — Financial Reporting

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James S Rothrock — President & CEO: $657KJames S RothrockPresident & CEO$657KCharlie Rahilly — EVP & CFO: $484KCharlie RahillyEVP & CFO$484KSharon Pewtress — SVP Operations & COO: $434KSharon PewtressSVP Operations & COO$434KDavid Weidert — Executive Director: $371KDavid WeidertExecutive Director$371KStacie Ocampo — VP Human Resources: $334KStacie OcampoVP Human Resources$334KKrista Nay — VP Sales & Marketing: $327KKrista NayVP Sales & Marketing$327KCash Benton — Executive Director: $321KCash BentonExecutive Director$321KDavid Hone — Executive Director: $311KDavid HoneExecutive Director$311KTyra Sherman — Controller: $235KTyra ShermanController$235KTracy Stebick — Sales Director: $230KTracy StebickSales Director$230KMaleakhi ADI — Director of It: $225KMaleakhi ADIDirector of It$225KElizabeth Saldebar — Marketing-Sales: $197KElizabeth SaldebarMarketing-Sales$197KRobin Gordon — Director of Strategic Growth: $194KRobin GordonDirector of Strategic Growth$194K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $657K, to James S Rothrock (President & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors

How much does Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors give each year?

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors?

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors reported $490.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74.8M.

What is Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors?

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Altadena, CA. It holds $490.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors operate?

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors has awarded grants in California.

What is Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors's EIN?

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1642373. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Archstone Foundation

Newport Beach, CA

Archstone Foundation funds nonprofits, government entities and national organizations with a California presence working to improve health and social care for older adults, especially Californians age 60 and over who face barriers to care. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $242,072, with a median of $15,000; its focus is California, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and awards grants by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

68

Total Given

$2.3M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Scan Foundation

Long Beach, CA

The SCAN Foundation funds policy, research, programs, and coalitions that advance equitable aging, including work on long-term care, health and social supports, financial stability, and reducing disparities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,552 to $649,189, with a median of $78,264; grantmaking primarily benefits Californians, while policy work also has a federal focus. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$263.3M

Grants

54

Total Given

$7.0M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Scan Health Plan

Long Beach, CA

SCAN Health Plan funds one-time operating grants for services that help older adults and caregivers meet basic needs and remain healthy and independent, including meals, transportation, housing support, shelter, and health services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $2.8 million, and supported organizations serving communities including Los Angeles, San Diego, and Santa Clara; most grantees are identified and contacted by staff, who then invite them to apply.

Health

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

51

Total Given

$4.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Episcopal Communities & Services for Seniors down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?