Episcopal Church Foundation
The Episcopal Church Foundation (ECF) is an independent, lay led organization that helps congregations and other Episcopal groups develop leadership and raise financial resources for ministry. ECF's practical, innovative, and spiritually grounded programs, products and services include endowment management services, planned giving and annual stewardship support, leadership resource development, the fellowship partners program, and web based resources and publications. ECF is also involved in a variety of collaborative projects and partnerships to provide new kinds of solutions to help address the changing needs of the Episcopal Church.
Episcopal Church Foundation at a glance
In short: Episcopal Church Foundation gave $139K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $15K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $139,486
- +146.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,498
- +37.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $874,066,818
- +23.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Episcopal Church Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Stephen's Episcopal Church ($40K). Together the top 8 received $139K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 64 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Episcopal Church Foundation gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $384K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $139K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Stephen's Episcopal Church | General support | $40,000 |
| Episcopal Project | General support | $25,000 |
| St Mark's Episcopal Church | General support | $20,326 |
| All Saints Episcopal Church | General support | $12,500 |
| Grace Episcopal Church | General support | $11,000 |
| Emmanuel Episcopal Church | General support | $10,100 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church | General support | $9,060 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church | General support | $6,000 |
| Valley Forge Park Alliance | General support | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Church Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $874,066,818 | $5,201,683 | $4,624,748 | $139,486 | 9 | $2,802,595 |
| 2023 | $709,163,159 | $15,951,115 | $4,256,030 | $56,560 | 5 | $14,030,731 |
| 2022 | $560,704,500 | $5,109,956 | $4,625,304 | $384,207 | 19 | $3,045,311 |
| 2021 | $650,053,865 | $6,623,247 | $4,204,431 | $187,833 | 14 | $4,193,514 |
| 2020 | $612,732,369 | $5,105,965 | $4,336,941 | $233,145 | 17 | $1,855,853 |
About Episcopal Church Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Episcopal Church Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $874.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $139K. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Episcopal Church Foundation is led by Dail St Claire, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dail St Claire
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$28K (2024)
Donald Romanik
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $309K (2024)
S Todd Anderson
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson & Director, 2023
Chairperson & Director → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carsten Sierck
Managing Program Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $170K (2024)
Aline Sun
Program Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $123K (2024)
Annette Richardson
Senior Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024)
Yvonne Lembo
Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024)
G Peter Macon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Fernandez Parker
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reynolds Cafferata
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Rutledge-Parisi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Humphries
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Grand
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Davila
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Schilling
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Roberts
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mason Lecky
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Godfrey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Gehm
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Bossi
Vice President of Finance & COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Andrea McKellar
Secretary
Director → Secretary & Director, 2023
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew H Luke
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Buchanan
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: James Murphy (2020–2023) — Managing Program Director
- Former: Kurt V Feaster (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael S Penfield (2021–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Ann Meeker Ryan (2020–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Margaret P McLarty (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan M Love (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Hatchett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael S Skardon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Bell Trickett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tad Bird (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ben Anderson-Ray (2020) — Chairperson & Director
- Former: Guadalupe Moriel-Guillen (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael S Penfield Vice (2020) — Chairperson
- Former: Prudence Crozier (2020) — Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $309K, to Donald Romanik (President (part year)). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Church Foundation
How much does Episcopal Church Foundation give each year?
Episcopal Church Foundation gave $139K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $57K across 5 grants.
What is Episcopal Church Foundation's typical grant size?
Episcopal Church Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $15,498, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Episcopal Church Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Episcopal Church Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Episcopal Church Foundation's largest grantees?
Episcopal Church Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Stephen's Episcopal Church ($40,000), Episcopal Project ($25,000) and St Mark's Episcopal Church ($20,326), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Episcopal Church Foundation?
Episcopal Church Foundation reported $874.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Episcopal Church Foundation?
Episcopal Church Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in New York, NY. It holds $874.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Episcopal Church Foundation operate?
Episcopal Church Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Connecticut, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Vermont.
What is Episcopal Church Foundation's EIN?
Episcopal Church Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1776448. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Church Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Society of the Episcopal Church for the Advancement of Christianity in PA
Jackson, WY
The Society of the Episcopal Church for provides direct support to churches for repairs, furnishings, infrastructure, operations, and ministries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,060 to $14,159, with a median of $7,455; all reported grants went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$79K
The Seilheimer Foundation
Orange, VA
Assets
$478K
Grants
103
Total Given
$44K
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Episcopal Church Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Episcopal Church Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?