ENO Transportation Foundation
ENO Transportation Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2024, it made $2.5M in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $178K.
ENO Transportation Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $8,928,629
- -2.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,472,178
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $2,530,895
- +7.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $3,391,388
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Ready to take the next step with ENO Transportation Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,928,629 | $2,472,178 | $3,391,388 | $2,530,895 | $178,359 |
| 2023 | $9,122,812 | $2,565,457 | $3,057,641 | $2,350,545 | $171,934 |
| 2022 | $8,633,000 | $2,781,756 | $2,694,720 | $2,095,887 | $151,912 |
| 2021 | $9,732,560 | $2,557,922 | $2,397,946 | $2,019,635 | $412,868 |
| 2020 | $9,042,055 | $1,942,872 | $2,308,760 | — | $138,440 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ENO Transportation Foundation is led by Robert Puentes, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Puentes
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$255K (2020) → $125K (2024)
Patrick McKenna
President & CEO From
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$63K (2024)
Diane Woodend Jones
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Flowers
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H Burnley
Chair Former
Chair → Chair Former, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Rae
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Parker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie J Dickman
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin T. Whitmer Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jannet Walker-Ford
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Aument
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Prendergast
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Nason
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sameer Sharma
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K Jane Williams
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Nober
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Mary E Peters (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Norman Y Mineta (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tay Yoshitani (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Prendergast (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Robert Puentes (President & CEO Until 524). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about ENO Transportation Foundation
How large is ENO Transportation Foundation?
ENO Transportation Foundation reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is ENO Transportation Foundation's EIN?
ENO Transportation Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0662124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ENO Transportation Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from ENO Transportation Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ENO Transportation Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?