Emily Franz Memorial logo

Emily Franz Memorial

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shullsburg, WI EIN: 39-1317293 Website

Emily Franz Memorial is a private foundation based in Shullsburg, Wisconsin. It funds scholarships for Shullsburg High School graduates pursuing postsecondary education, with its primary focus on graduating seniors.

Emily Franz Memorial at a glance

In short: Emily Franz Memorial gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,033
+67.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
+27.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,349
+31.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,250
Total assets
$3,029,569
+5.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Emily Franz Memorial

How to Apply

Current Shullsburg High School seniors can request an application packet from the school guidance counselor and mail the application and supplemental materials to the fund. The filing states that awards are for students who have graduated from Shullsburg High School in Shullsburg, Wisconsin. The website says the scholarship must be used within the first two academic years after high school graduation. For continuing education scholarships, additional requirements may be posted with the application when funds are available.

Review Cycle
The Class of 2026 application period has ended. The website says Class of 2027 applications are expected to become available in January 2027 and likely due in February 2027; the exact due date is to be set by the committee.
Deadline
The Class of 2026 application period has ended.
Contact

Application contact: Emily Franz Scholarship Committee
Mailing address: PO Box 487, Shullsburg, WI 53586
Phone: (608) 558-2801
Website: https://emilyfranzscholarship.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Emily Franz Memorial funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Layne Burgess: $3KLayne Burgess$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Layne Burgess ($3K).

Organizations only. It also paid 22 individual scholarships ($97,533), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

134 grants across all recorded years

134<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 134 grants of 134 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Wisconsin. The funder’s scholarship programs focus on graduates of Shullsburg High School.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Shullsburg

How Emily Franz Memorial gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 177% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K12 grants2019 25 grants2020 28 grants2021 34 grants2022 31 grants2023 18 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2019) to $103K (2022). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
22 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$97,533
Layne Burgess Shullsburg, WIShullsburg$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Emily Franz Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,029,569$280,985$110,215$100,03323$338,944$176,915$191,607
2024$2,861,945$239,585$106,676$59,62318$297,337$139,919$181,972
2023$2,695,159$196,196$120,952$76,28231$294,206$114,204$169,987
2022$2,587,673$162,409$80,089$102,59834$247,499$80,389$166,726
2021$2,548,498$137,913$6,202$79,63528$195,063$79,402$158,629
2020$2,502,229$219,923$98,953$85,26725—$86,115$146,289
2019$2,370,409$195,853$99,683$28,79312—$82,954$133,660

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emily Franz Memorial reported a distributable amount of $192K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The funder awards scholarships to current Shullsburg High School seniors planning to attend a college or other postsecondary program of at least one year. Its website says the selection committee considers applicants as whole persons and reviews each application item without placing particular emphasis on any one item.

The funder may also offer continuing education scholarships to past graduates for postsecondary education expenses when funds are available. Its website says applicants for these awards must be at least two years past high school graduation. The website states that no continuing education scholarships will be available in 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $100,033. Awards ranged from $1,750 to $9,486, with a median of $4,250. All reported grant dollars went to individual recipients in Wisconsin, and the listed purposes were scholarships. The largest awards included $9,486, $6,750, $6,000, $5,768, and $5,600.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Thomas Lethlean as president; Larry Teasdale as vice president; Michael Woodworth as treasurer; and Kathy Lacke as secretary. Directors listed are Lynne Kruser-Ranum, Kenneth Curtis, Jeff Russell, Joseph Diedrich, Mary Gensler, and Anne Doyle.

Emily Franz Memorial is led by Thomas Lethlean, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas Lethlean

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Doyle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Diedrich

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Curtis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Kruser-Ranum

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Gensler

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Doyle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Reichling

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Lacke

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Teasdale

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Woodworth

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: David Popp (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Dixie Paquette (2019–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Emily Franz Memorial

How much does Emily Franz Memorial give each year?

Emily Franz Memorial gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 18 grants.

What is Emily Franz Memorial's typical grant size?

Emily Franz Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $4,349, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Emily Franz Memorial give grants?

Emily Franz Memorial gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Emily Franz Memorial give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Emily Franz Memorial's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (22 grants).

How large is Emily Franz Memorial?

Emily Franz Memorial reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $339K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $192K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Emily Franz Memorial fund?

The funder awards scholarships to current Shullsburg High School seniors planning to attend a college or other postsecondary program of at least one year. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Emily Franz Memorial?

Current Shullsburg High School seniors can request an application packet from the school guidance counselor and mail the application and supplemental materials to the fund. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Emily Franz Memorial's EIN?

Emily Franz Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1317293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Emily Franz Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Emily Franz Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Emily Franz Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?