Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $324K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $18K.
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw at a glance
In short: Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $323,591
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of MD Baltimore Fdn Inc ($8K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $16K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of MD Baltimore Fdn Inc Baltimore, MD | General Operating | $8,000 |
| State College of Florida Fdn Inc Bradenton, FL | General Operating | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $323,591 | $24,172 | $24,168 | $16,000 | 2 | $17,804 | $18,093 | $19,001 |
| 2024 | $323,866 | $18,799 | $23,375 | $16,000 | 2 | $17,721 | $12,853 | $18,333 |
| 2023 | $328,126 | $8,716 | $22,916 | $16,000 | 2 | $17,637 | $4,962 | $17,096 |
| 2022 | $342,696 | $15,870 | $23,909 | $16,000 | 2 | $17,611 | $10,208 | $18,052 |
| 2021 | $350,797 | $40,656 | $23,920 | $16,000 | 2 | $17,661 | $34,290 | $20,131 |
| 2020 | $334,008 | $23,796 | $23,756 | $16,000 | 2 | — | $18,412 | $17,521 |
| 2019 | $334,026 | $34,471 | $23,267 | $16,000 | 2 | — | $29,034 | $17,023 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw
How much does Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw give each year?
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.
How large is Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw?
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw reported $324K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw operate?
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw has awarded grants in Florida, Maryland.
What is Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw's EIN?
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6154318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
PKD Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The PKD Foundation funds PKD-related research, care-team services, education, and patient support, primarily through grants to U.S. universities, medical centers, and research institutes; it also gives special consideration to some research partnerships in Canada and Australia. Recent grants typically had a median award of $70,000, while research grants are structured at $120,000 per year for two years; applicants may submit a pre-application, but only invited applicants can submit a full research application.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.6M
Cure Addiction Now Can
Los Angeles, CA
Cure addiction now (CAN) is dedicated to the understanding, treatment and ultimate cure of "drug addiction", scientifically known as substance use disorder (SUD) while simultaneously addressing the importance of mental health as an integral part of the solution.
Assets
$955K
Grants
2
Total Given
$150K
Nova Institute for Health Inc
Baltimore, MD
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$225K
Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innovation at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
Torrance, CA
The Lundquist Institute supports biomedical research, education, and community health, with research spanning basic and translational science, clinical trials, medical technology, and population health. Reported 2022 grants ranged from $18,054 to $129,649, with examples in California, Ohio, and Maryland; these do not establish typical giving or a broader geographic policy. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$152.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$231K
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
National Kidney Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The National Kidney Foundation is revolutionizing the fight to save lives by eliminating preventable kidney disease, accelerating innovation for the dignity of the patient experience, and dismantling structural inequities in kidney care, dialysis, and transplantation.
Assets
$51.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$678K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elton Louise Bunderman Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?