The Attorney - CPA Foundation
It promotes scholarly research and academic excellence in these two fields with a special emphasis on areas where Law and Accounting intersect or overlap. It promotes education of individuals studying in these joint areas.
Key facts about The Attorney - CPA Foundation
In short: The Attorney - CPA Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1287607
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $27,500
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $1,645,757
- Primary geography
- Maryland (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
-15.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+69.0% YoY
How The Attorney - CPA Foundation gives
- Giving grew 140% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Attorney - CPA Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Attorney - CPA Foundation is a public charity, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $55K.
Ready to take the next step with The Attorney - CPA Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $65K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $55K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation ($40K). Together the top 2 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Baltimore, MD | Education | $40,000 |
| University of Texas Law School Foundation Austin, TX | Education | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,645,757 | $1,735,910 | $1,697,053 |
| Revenue | $56,540 | $121,513 | $53,201 |
| Expenses | $146,693 | $101,756 | $24,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $55,335 | $43,504 | $39,741 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Attorney - CPA Foundation is led by Patti M Richards, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patti M Richards
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Berger
Assistant Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Pramberg
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Joseph Brotherton
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Leonard Weiner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Marty Davidoff
Vice President of Education & Trustee
Vice President of Education → Vice President of Education & Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
R Stephen Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Richard Alphonso
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert Scharar
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Thomas McCulloch
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Walter C Youngman Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Phillip Kass
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Annette Nellen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Howard Port
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Murry Saylor
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Sydney Traum (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Orin (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Philip Brent (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Attorney - CPA Foundation
How much does The Attorney - CPA Foundation give each year?
The Attorney - CPA Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $65K across 4 grants.
How large is The Attorney - CPA Foundation?
The Attorney - CPA Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57K.
Where does The Attorney - CPA Foundation operate?
The Attorney - CPA Foundation has awarded grants in Louisiana, Maryland, Texas, Virginia.
What is The Attorney - CPA Foundation's EIN?
The Attorney - CPA Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1287607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Attorney - CPA Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Attorney - CPA Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Patricia and Mark Joseph Shelter Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation primarily supports housing and related services for homeless people, older adults, and people with low or moderate incomes, while also funding education, journalism, arts, libraries, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $19,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Maryland recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J Leidy Foundation supports nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, including operating, program, and equipment costs. It prioritizes the Baltimore metropolitan area and typically awards $2,500–$50,000, with a 2024 median of $7,500. It accepts requests at any time; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
Halle Family Foundation Inc
Upperco, MD
The foundation funds organizations working in areas including anti-hate efforts, education, health care, arts, food access, and environmental conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland, New York, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$633K
Grants
70
Total Given
$101K
The Philip and Harriet Klein
Baltimore, MD
The Philip and Harriet Klein Foundation funds cultural, religious, scientific, community, and education causes, including Jewish organizations, in the Baltimore area and nationally and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $330,000, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.1M
The Bob & Renee Parsons Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Bob & Renee Parsons Foundation funds nonprofits serving low-income and underserved people, with grants focused on youth and education, health and housing, military and first responders, and the American dream. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10 million, with a median of $250,000, and awards generally focus on the greater Phoenix area, though grants also go elsewhere. Organizations can submit a letter of interest after taking an eligibility quiz; the foundation states no deadline.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$26.0M
Neal C Nichols Family Foundation Inc
Falls Church, VA
The foundation supports preselected organizations in education, health care, human services, and charitable services, with recent grants concentrated in Virginia and also reaching Maryland, Florida, and West Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $45,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$391K
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports Baltimore-focused 501(c)(3) organizations in education, mentorship, community and workforce development, entrepreneurship, and expanding opportunity for underserved communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000; most funding went to Maryland, though grants also went to organizations in other states. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$474.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$42.1M
The Morris Goldseker Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Morris Goldseker Foundation supports Baltimore City nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and organizational capacity, through operating and project grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, usually for one year. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on a rolling basis.
Assets
$96.9M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.7M
Kimmins Terrier Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
KIMmins Terrier Foundation funds educational, religious, arts, social-service, and medical charitable institutions, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, New York, Virginia, and Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests without a designated application form; applicants should contact Francis M Williams and submit materials they consider necessary.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
45
Total Given
$602K
National Pipe Band Foundation
Baltimore, MD
Assets
$58K
Grants
8
Total Given
$50K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Attorney - CPA Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Attorney - CPA Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?