Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fayetteville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation at a glance
In short: Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $130K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $130,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $130,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $130,000
- Total assets
- $2,066,780
- +180.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Yale Law School Foundation ($130K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 291% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2022) to $130K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale Law School Foundation New Haven, CT | Law & Racial Justice Center | $130,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,066,780 | $1,589,175 | $258,246 | $130,000 | 1 | $130,000 | $1,454,787 | $44,722 |
| 2023 | $735,851 | $108,575 | $171,103 | $130,000 | 1 | $130,000 | $72,598 | $121,021 |
| 2022 | $798,379 | $931,022 | $149,123 | $130,000 | 1 | $130,000 | $728,847 | $79,167 |
| 2021 | $16,480 | $16,480 | — | — | — | — | $16,480 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation is led by Thomas Eaton, Manager Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas Eaton
Manager Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Pamela R. Eaton (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation
How much does Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation give each year?
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $130K across 1 grant.
How large is Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation?
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $130K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation operate?
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation's EIN?
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1121099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth M Eaton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?