Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation (EGPAF) is a proven leader in the fight against pediatric hiv/aids and has reached over 33 million pregnant women with services to prevent transmission of hiv to their babies. To date, EGPAF has supported over 15,000 sites to offer integrated hiv counseling, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment services alongside high-quality family health care. Currently, EGPAF's global footprint spans 19 countries, 17 of which are in sub-saharan africa. EGPAF is committed to a comprehensive response to the global fight to end hiv and aids through research, global advocacy, strengthening of local health care systems, and growing the capacity of governments and communities in the world's most affected regions to respond to urgent needs.
Key facts about Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
In short: Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation gave $236K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $236K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 95-4191698
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $235,936
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $235,936
- Median grant
- $235,936
- Total assets
- $37,738,225
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$37.7M
-9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$236K
+390.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$236K
+390.9% YoY
How Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation gives
- Giving fell 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $37.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $236K. Net investment income was $287K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2023) to $1.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $236K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was No Means No Worldwide ($236K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| No Means No Worldwide McLean, VA | Providing Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission (PMTCT) and Care & Treatment services to children and families afflicted with HIV/ AIDS as well as monitoring of the use of all grant funds sent to foreign organizations. | $235,936 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37,738,225 | $41,655,184 | $42,359,587 |
| Revenue | $138,028,470 | $162,295,489 | $172,481,008 |
| Expenses | $140,023,453 | $162,458,737 | $172,087,793 |
| Net Investment Income | $286,918 | $219,629 | $397,388 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation is led by Charles J. Lyons II, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 19 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles J. Lyons II
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$477K (2020) → $591K (2024)
Jack Leslie
Chairman of the Board
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pauline Devinger
Senior Director, Internal Audit & Risk Management
Senior Director & Int.audit → Senior Director & Internal Audit, 2021
Senior Director & Internal Audit → Senior Director, Internal Audit & Risk Management, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Roland Van De Ven
Technical Director & Tanzania
Techncal Director & Tanzania → Technical Director & Tanzania, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $236K (2024)
Shabbir Ismail Argaw
Senior Director & Strategic Information
Senior Director & Strat. Information → Senior Director & Strategic Inform, 2021
Senior Director & Strategic Inform → Senior Director & Strategic Information, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$222K (2020) → $242K (2024)
Veena Sampathkumar
Country Director & Malawi
Country Director → Vice President Program Impl & Country Management, 2023
Vice President Program Impl & Country Management → Country Director & Malawi, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $250K (2024)
Caspian Chouraya
Country Director & Swaziland
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$164K (2022) → $185K (2024)
Mahoudo Bonou
Technical Director & Mozambique
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$203K (2022) → $192K (2024)
Aida Yemane--Berhan
Senior Director, Disease Prevention & Management
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$217K (2024)
Adriaantje Giphart
Executive Vice President, Medical & Scientific Affairs
Executive Vice President, Med & Sci Affairs → Executive Vice President, Medical & Scientific Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$323K (2020) → $336K (2024)
Allan Ahimbisibwe
Chief of Party & Malawi
Chief of Party & Malawi → Dep Country Director & Programs, 2023
Dep Country Director & Programs → Chief of Party & Malawi, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$225K (2020) → $273K (2024)
Appolinaire Tiam
Vice President, Technical Strategy & Innovation
Vice President, Tech Strategy & Innovation → Vice President, Technical Strategy & Innov, 2021
Vice President, Technical Strategy & Innov → Vice President, Technical Strategy & Innovation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Catherine Connor
Vice President, Public Policy & Advocacy
Vice President, Public Policy & Advocacy → Vice President, Program Imp & Country Management, 2023
Vice President, Program Imp & Country Management → Vice President, Public Policy & Advocacy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Douglas Horner
Vice President, Awards, Compliance & Operational Excellence
Vice President, Awards, Compliance & Interim → Vice President, Awards, Compliance & Opera, 2022
Vice President, Awards, Compliance & Opera → Vice President, Awards, Compliance & Operational Excellence, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$272K (2020) → $282K (2024)
Jill Mathis
Vice President & New Business Development
Vice President & New Business Development → Senior Advisor Rev Mob & P'ship, 2023
Senior Advisor Rev Mob & P'ship → Vice President & New Business Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$266K (2020) → $213K (2024)
Patricia Devine Karlin
Executive Vice President, External Affairs & Business Development
Executive Vice President, Executive Affairs & Bus Development → Executive Vice President, External Affairs & Business Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $344K (2024)
Craig Molyneaux
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $318K (2024)
Paul Fisher
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$211K (2022) → $212K (2024)
Sherian Abramaitys-Yi
Chief Human Resources Officer
Chief Hr Officer → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$150K (2023) → $255K (2024)
Yolanda Brignoni
Vice President & External Affairs
Vice President & Ext Affairs → Vice President & External Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$218K (2023) → $228K (2024)
Carlos Carrazana
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josephine Nabukenya
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Cravero-Kristoffersson
Co-Vice Chair
Co-Vice Chair → Vice Chair of the Board, 2022
Vice Chair of the Board → Co-Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Karen Wills
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Senator Christopher Dodd
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susie Zeegen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blessing Rugara
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Persaud
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Bashford
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Hader
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ameenah Salaam
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Burston
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Tamara L. Ward-Dahl (2020–2023) — Vice President, Human Resources & Administrator
- Former: Natalie Burtson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Steffens (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Natasha Sakolsky (2021–2022) — Vice President & Program Impl
- Former: Clare Dougherty (2020–2021) — Vice President & External Affairs
- Former: Daniel Warco (2020–2021) — Vice President, Finance & Accounting
- Former: Eliud Mwangi (2020–2021) — Country Director & Kenya
- Former: John Ditekemena (2020–2021) — Country Director & Cameroon
- Former: Justin Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Monde Muyangwa (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Owen Ryan (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John DeCamp (2021) — Senior Director Global It
- Former: Bradley J. Kiley (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Elizabeth Fowler (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Macias (2020) — Senior Reg Director, Program Imp & Co Management
- Former: Paul Glaser (2020) — Honorary Chairman of the Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $591K, to Charles J Lyons II (President & CEO). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
How much does Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation give each year?
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation gave $236K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $48K across 1 grant.
How large is Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation?
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation reported $37.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138.0M.
What is Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation?
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Washington, DC. It holds $37.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation operate?
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New Mexico, Virginia.
What is Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's EIN?
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4191698. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Clayton Fund Inc
Houston, TX
The Clayton Fund supports organizations working in areas reflected in its grants, including reproductive and family health, education, workforce development, youth services, and community spaces. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $35,000; most funding went to Texas, with some grants to organizations in other states. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.4M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.5M
Siegmund & Marilyn Goldman Charitable
Maitland, FL
Assets
$11K
Grants
15
Total Given
$8K
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
The Richard R Howe Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
156
Total Given
$120K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Gorlitz Foundation Ltd
Washington, DC
The Gorlitz Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including reproductive health, the environment, civil rights, legal aid, health, disaster relief, and education. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; the foundation states there are no geographic restrictions. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$154K
Merrill Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Merrill Family Charitable Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with 2025 grants totaling $828,500 across 77 recipients; grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2025 giving was concentrated in Massachusetts, New York, and Illinois. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$360K
Grants
77
Total Given
$829K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?